Emerald Gym leaders & Elite Four

As usual, in Emerald you battle your way through 8 gyms, each specializing in a particular type. Following that you take on the Elite Four and the Champion.

Although the gyms are the same as Ruby/Sapphire, most of the leaders' teams in Emerald are different.

Gym #1, Rustboro City


Roxanne
Stone Badge
Rock type Pokémon

#074
Geodude
Level 12
Rock · Ground

#074
Geodude
Level 12
Rock · Ground

#299
Nosepass
Level 15
Rock

Gym #2, Dewford Town


Brawly
Knuckle Badge
Fighting type Pokémon

#066
Machop
Level 16
Fighting

#307
Meditite
Level 16
Fighting · Psychic

#296
Makuhita
Level 19
Fighting

Gym #3, Mauville City


Wattson
Dynamo Badge
Electric type Pokémon

#100
Voltorb
Level 20
Electric

#082
Magneton
Level 22
Electric · Steel

#309
Electrike
Level 20
Electric

#310
Manectric
Level 24
Electric

Gym #4, Lavaridge Town


Flannery
Heat Badge
Fire type Pokémon

#322
Numel
Level 24
Fire · Ground

#218
Slugma
Level 24
Fire

#323
Camerupt
Level 26
Fire · Ground

#324
Torkoal
Level 29
Fire

Gym #5, Petalburg City


Norman
Balance Badge
Normal type Pokémon

#327
Spinda
Level 27
Normal

#288
Vigoroth
Level 27
Normal

#264
Linoone
Level 29
Normal

#289
Slaking
Level 31
Normal

Gym #6, Fortree City


Winona
Feather Badge
Flying type Pokémon

#333
Swablu
Level 29
Normal · Flying

#357
Tropius
Level 29
Grass · Flying

#279
Pelipper
Level 30
Water · Flying

#227
Skarmory
Level 31
Steel · Flying

#334
Altaria
Level 33
Dragon · Flying

Gym #7, Mossdeep City


Tate & Liza
Mind Badge
Psychic type Pokémon

#344
Claydol
Level 41
Ground · Psychic

#178
Xatu
Level 41
Psychic · Flying

#337
Lunatone
Level 42
Rock · Psychic

#338
Solrock
Level 42
Rock · Psychic

Gym #8, Sootopolis City


Juan
Rain Badge
Water type Pokémon

#370
Luvdisc
Level 41
Water

#340
Whiscash
Level 41
Water · Ground

#364
Sealeo
Level 43
Ice · Water

#342
Crawdaunt
Level 43
Water · Dark

#230
Kingdra
Level 46
Water · Dragon

Elite Four #1


Sidney
Dark type Pokémon

#262
Mightyena
Level 46
Dark

#332
Cacturne
Level 46
Grass · Dark

#275
Shiftry
Level 48
Grass · Dark

#342
Crawdaunt
Level 48
Water · Dark

#359
Absol
Level 49
Dark

Elite Four #2


Phoebe
Ghost type Pokémon

#356
Dusclops
Level 48
Ghost

#354
Banette
Level 49
Ghost

#354
Banette
Level 49
Ghost

#302
Sableye
Level 50
Dark · Ghost

#356
Dusclops
Level 51
Ghost

Elite Four #3


Glacia
Ice type Pokémon

#362
Glalie
Level 50
Ice

#364
Sealeo
Level 50
Ice · Water

#362
Glalie
Level 52
Ice

#364
Sealeo
Level 52
Ice · Water

#365
Walrein
Level 53
Ice · Water

Elite Four #4


Drake
Dragon type Pokémon

#372
Shelgon
Level 52
Dragon

#334
Altaria
Level 54
Dragon · Flying

#330
Flygon
Level 53
Ground · Dragon

#330
Flygon
Level 53
Ground · Dragon

#373
Salamence
Level 55
Dragon · Flying

Champion


Wallace
Water type Pokémon

#321
Wailord
Level 57
Water

#073
Tentacruel
Level 55
Water · Poison

#340
Whiscash
Level 56
Water · Ground

#272
Ludicolo
Level 56
Water · Grass

#130
Gyarados
Level 56
Water · Flying

#350
Milotic
Level 58
Water