Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

HG/SS Shiny Pokemon Question?

1 vote

So lets say I catch a shiny Pokemon in HG or SS. What will happen when I make it the first Pokemon in my party? Will it appear to be shiny or regular colors as it follows me?

asked Dec 13, 2012 by DracoArceus
thanks guys. +1 each!
:o Now +2 It wan't me, but i'll upvote every other anyways :)
Which will get BA :L
It's either Sciz or LTBL. LTBL answered first, but Sciz has more detail and a source. Id go with... ME.

4 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer

It will be shiny, I remember doing it with my pideot and gyrados. It's good because you can brag to pixles :D

Source:Experience.

answered Dec 13, 2012 by Megaflygon
edited Dec 13, 2012 by Megaflygon
4 votes

It will be Shiny when it follows you.

Source: Experience with my Shinies on HG.

answered Dec 13, 2012 by StormBorn
4 votes

Ok everybody has said yes it does.
Source: Mine is from Bulbapedia >:D
Bulbapedia Shiny Pokemon HG/SS

Shiny Pokémon are again highlighted in Pokémon HeartGold and
SoulSilver, where the red Gyarados makes its return as a plot point,
while Shiny Pokémon also appear in their Shiny state as walking
Pokémon when they follow the player.

answered Dec 13, 2012 by Scizornician
3 votes

It will appear as Shiny.

Source: My Red Gyarados following me around.

answered Dec 13, 2012 by 5th of November