Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

The same Togepi keeps hatching from my Egg, even after I soft reset! Help?

0 votes

I got the togepi from cynthia, but every time I'm steps away from hatching, soft reset does NOT CHANGE GENDER, NATURE OR ABILITY.why please help

asked Dec 23, 2012 by kaiser12360
edited Dec 23, 2012 by ƒιzz
might wanna try a more descriptive title next time...
*Reads title on link* No seriously?

2 Answers

2 votes

This is because Eggs are set. Their abilities, natures, and stats are predetermined.

Source:Attempted that before xP

answered Dec 23, 2012 by The Fallen $eraph
1 vote

The Pokemon's gender, IV, nature etc is chosen when you get the egg

answered Dec 23, 2012 by MiniNinetales