Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Why was my Tepig a different colour?

0 votes

When I received tepig from bianca in b2 , it had a different shade of colour! I spose it was shiny! However is it possible to receive a shiny starter? What is the chances?

asked Dec 30, 2012 by Why no evolve?
edited Mar 28, 2013 by Pokemaster
lucky lucky lucky lucky

4 Answers

4 votes

There is nothing wrong, it is shiny.The chances of a shiny Pokemon are 1/8192.You must be a very lucky person to actually get a shiny Tepig.

answered Dec 30, 2012 by MK 42
Thanks ppl
2 votes

You have a shiny Pokemon, who are very hard to find. You have 1 chance in 8192 to find one. Congratulations.

answered Dec 30, 2012 by JirachiCelebiMew
1 vote

LUCKY

It has a 1/8192 chance of being shiny!
That is a shiny Tepig, very nice.

answered Dec 30, 2012 by Flare
0 votes

It is the same 1/8192 chance lucky boi

answered Dec 30, 2012 by Generekt