Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Questions about the dratini evolution?

0 votes

1i know dratini and dragonair have shed skin ability but dragonite have inner focus.
is there any way I can make my dragonair keep shed skin after it evolve into a dragonite without hack/cheats?

2is there any hidden ability that the dratini evolutions have?

Thank you!

asked Jan 10, 2013 by Yona
edited Jan 10, 2013 by Yona

3 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer

-Dragonite cannot keep shed skin. It is not possible and there is just no way(except if you cheat like you said).
-Dragonite has a hidden ability (multiscale) which is an amazing ability and definitely worth it on dragonite. With multiscale, dragonite takes half damage when at full health so he can abuse roost to keep his health full
-Dragonair and dratini have marvel scale for their hidden ability which imo is worse than shed skin. It raises defense by 50% when afflicted by a status problem while shed skin has a 33% chance of healing status.
Source: http://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Dragonite

answered Jan 10, 2013 by CWegz
selected Jan 11, 2013 by Yona
0 votes
  1. No you will lose Shed Skin once you evolve into Dragonite.
  2. Yes, Dratini and Dragonaire both have Marvel Scale as a hidden
    ability and Dragonite has Multiscale.
answered Jan 10, 2013 by Aura Warrior
yeah i know i messed up D:
0 votes

Without a cheat or hack there is no way to keep Shed skin when you evolve Dragonair into Dragonite.

Dratini and Dragonair both have the hidden ability Marvel Scale. This ups defense when they have a status problem.

Dragonite has the hidden ability Multiscale. This reduces damage when hp is full.

So no matter what you do, without cheating their abilities will change

answered Jan 10, 2013 by MrKijani