Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

I have a Technician Question,?

0 votes

Say I have a hacked Castform with Pay Day, (40 base power) and his hacked ability is
Technician (50% boost) and he is holding a Silk Scarf (20% boost) and Castform is in normal form so it is STAB what is my base power? (Include damage without
Silk Scarf as well please,)

asked Feb 4, 2013 by ☆∞ℐwilight ᴘrince∞☆
Why dont you just do huge power instead lol

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Well, 40 + 50% (20) = 60, and 60 + 50% for STAB (30) = 90.

Without the Silk Scarf, Pay Day will at 90 damage with STAB and the Technician boost.

Last but no least, 90 + 20% For Silk Scarf (18) = 108.

With the Silk Scarf, Pay Day will be at 108 damage after STAB and the ability boost.

answered Feb 4, 2013 by |SentByRavens|
selected Feb 4, 2013 by ☆∞ℐwilight ᴘrince∞☆
we put the same answers at the same time
Ok Thanks!
No, I posted mine first, and I showed the math.
1 vote

without silk scarf: 90
with silk scarf: 108
I'm pretty sure this is correct

answered Feb 4, 2013 by Extremespeed