Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Salamence or Flygon as a support Pokemon?

0 votes

There are clearly advantages/disadvantages with these two Pokemon. Which is better for support, or back up/boost overall type advantage, sheer attack or counter-rock/steel/and electric/counter-anything else?

asked Mar 7, 2013 by Troll Patrol
edited Mar 7, 2013 by Troll Patrol

3 Answers

4 votes

Not completely sure what you mean by "support" here; support Pokemon are ones that set up Stealth Rock, Rapid Spin or have Wish/ Heal Bell, like Skamory, Blissey, Donphan, etc.

It would also depend on which tier you're in. Flygon for UU and Salamence for OU.

Flygon can only be a physical sweeper, while Salamence has the option of being Special/Physical/Mixed.

Both of these dragons have a x4 Ice Weakness and immunity to Ground, but Salamence has an added x2 Rock weakness and Stealth Rock will cut its health by 1/4. Flygon has a Rock resistance, which is useful on a Stealth Rock switch in.


Flygon @ Choice Scarf
Ability: Levitate
EVs: 252 Atk, 252 Speed
Nature: Adamant
- U-Turn
- Outrage
- Earthquake
- Fire Punch

Flygon will make a good late game sweeper, being able to outspeed most things when Scarfed, and clean up Pokemon like Starmie with a U-Turn. It will also be able to deal with Scizor with Fire Punch.


Salamence @ Life Orb
Ability: Moxie
EVs: 252 Atk, 252 Speed, 4. Sp. Atk
Nature: Naive
- Dragon Dance
- Earthquake
- Outrage/ Dragon Claw
- Fire Blast

Salamence can learn Dragon Dance, which Flygon can't, meaning it can boost its attack and speed without being choiced.


Both Pokemon will be cleared away with one non-STAB Ice Beam. A Porygon2 with no Sp. Atk investment will be able to clear Salamence/ Flygon.

Neither should be used for support. Flygon is best used for UU late game sweeping (also counter sweep because of U-Turn), Salamence as an OU/ Uber Moxie sweeper.

answered Mar 7, 2013 by fondant
3 votes

Well lets take a look at them.

Salamence

Sheer force is the Exact word to describe dis guys. Although it can play support-ish with intimidate messing up the foes attack. Along with Roost to stay around longer and Tailwind to really shift. How ever for solely support offence Dragon Dance is your best bet.

Salamence @ Life Orb
Trait: Moxie
EVs: 252 Spd / 252 Atk / 4 SAtk
Lonely Nature
- Dragon Dance
- Earthquake
- Fire Blast
- Outrage

Power right through with offence with ease. Dance up and KO everything. Fire Blast is just coverage and why wouldn't you have have EQ?

However it's not exactly support material. It rather go out as lead at power through before the opponents can set up. or has a late game sweeper instead. But the former options are usable in the right situation. To quote car enthusiast Jeremy Clarkson "MORE POWER!!!"

Ok then next.

Flygon

Flygon is seen as a potent Scarf scouter. High power and U-turn access give it reason to be. But it can,due to unusual bulk among offensive Dragons, can support what you would say as a support role.Against Yache Berry Flygon anything struggles to OHKO. I tried support flygon and it was no where near as bad as people say it to be. Heres what I had on it..

Flygon @ Yache Berry
Trait: Levitate
EVs: 150 Def / 150 SDef / 208 Spd
Adamant Nature
- U-turn
- Roost
- Dragon Claw
- Earthquake

I know this looks like a random set that is really messed up but the unexpected bulkyness and still strong attack and speed does hurt. scout is still possible. Roost adds to the bulk. EQ and Dragon claw are more reliable attack moves.

It pains me to say it but I suggest Flygon for support offence or scouting if you want to scarf it. It is more versatile where it needs to be and still hit's hard. but Salamence is an all-round power house and should not be over looked. Another thing to add is that Flygon as fewer weakness as normally can synergies well on teams.

Well, an unexpected conclusion, but hopefully and interesting and helpful one nonetheless

PX ;}

answered Mar 7, 2013 by ReadyAimFire
this is overlooking tier btw. And unless you try the Flygon set don't say it's bad "cough JCM cough"
Salamence can run scarf for counter sweeping and revenge killing
I already tried Support Flygon, which is why I'm not suggesting them.
Well I know. I didn't say it was good, but I answered the Q and suggested sets like he asked. There is nothing there to downvote(if it was you,im not accusing you of stuff). And TBB yeah Scarf is an option but I personally prefer Band. but that's just what I think so I put i down. JCM it  was a joke. don't be so serious and  easy to offend. If you can't take a joke and a little competition or opinion why the hell are you on a Q&A?
Clarkson just kinda goes "POWERRR" whenever it goes in a fast car. 2 words is a bit too much for him when he's in a car that does "nought to sixty in 0.371919 seconds".

And Moxie, in most cases, should usually be scarfed rather than banded. You're already getting the attack boost from your ability, so you need the speed boost to outspeed your threats.
1 vote

They're both bad for support but Flygon has more support options like Tailwind, Toxic, Roost, Dragon Tail and Stealth Rock so he wins. But remember they're mediocre in a support role.

Sheer attack category goes to Salamence who has much more attack than Flygon and has MOXIE.

Counter-sweep goes to either because they have the same Speed, although Salamence is preferred for having for attack.

answered Mar 7, 2013 by JirachiCelebiMew