Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Kangaskhan is born as a mother?

0 votes

Kangaskhan

At lv 1 She already has a baby

Does Gamefreak even think? Is there some logic?

asked Apr 5, 2013 by ThatAin'tFalco
edited Apr 18, 2013 by Pokemaster
Pokemaster I thought about changing the title ^^

3 Answers

4 votes
 
Best answer

Well, for the purposes of the games, that's how all Kangaskhan are. However in the anime, baby Kangaskhan look different.

image
^ A baby Kangaskhan.

Since Kangaskhan don't evolve, it'd be strange to make newly born ones look like that in the game. When will they turn into the 'bigger', 'grown up' Kangaskhan? There's no pre-programmed level for them to do so, and even if they did, wouldn't that be an evolution, even though Kangaskhan aren't supposed evolve?

It would actually make more sense that this baby Kangaskhan was a Baby Pokemon, but since that concept wasn't introduced until Gen II, Kangaskhan became a single evolution Pokemon, and remained as such because suddenly renaming a Pokemon's previous 'baby' form would probably seem strange...

Kangaskhan

answered Apr 5, 2013 by fondant
selected Apr 5, 2013 by ThatAin'tFalco
Lol I knew you'd sweep us away with your awesome answer marz xD very nice +1
Sorry. I usually give too much information because I have a good memory for rubbish that doesn't help me in RL...
Lol, i like the info, I learn a lot from it.
Yeah me too
0 votes

Game Freak logic Thats all I can say.There are just some things that make no sense with Game Freak.Like Mr.Mime can be female as well.with ''Mr.''

Well. Game Freak logic

answered Apr 5, 2013 by MK 42
0 votes

no its crazy but it would make sense if kangaskhan had a pre evolushon
because it would be a baby Pokemon

hope I helped!

answered Apr 5, 2013 by N the Champion