Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Happiness Question

3 votes

So I just got to the Elite 4. I'm not super powered enough to blow through them with 1 hit KO's but I'm not being demolished by them either. This is a perfect time to grind the Elite 4 with my dream team! But I'm also worried about their happiness if they're constantly fainting.

Bulbapedia's site has some basic happiness charts (http://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Happiness) but my bigger question is if fighting a gym leader or Elite 4 member increases your Pokemon's happiness, would it essentially negate the unhappiness gained from fainting?

asked May 29, 2010 by FynnClover

3 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

If they faint occasionally then that's not that bad, especially if you have trained them from a low level. If they have been with you a long time their happiness level will probably be at maximum anyway and it will take a lot to reduce that.

answered May 29, 2010 by Pokemaster
selected Jul 7, 2012 by trachy
Heh okay. Veneon's comment made me wonder if I'm the only one that cares about my Pokemon's happiness just for their sake. But that's good to know. Thanks!
1 vote

It doesn't matter how happy your pokemon are unless they evolve with happiness, and by then I doubt that you still have pokemon that need happiness to evolve.

answered May 29, 2010 by veneon
Well its more like a personal thing. I know none of them need the happiness to evolve, but I personally want them to be happy. :)
i understand that you want your pokemon to be happy i want mine to be happy to but serously they are computer generated images
–1 vote

well in this quiston you would want to see if your dream team is the way you plan it to work what are the pokemon in team and i would say the get more happy if the win a major battle

answered May 29, 2010 by steveman619