Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Perfect Shuppet! Need help though.

0 votes

Adamant nature (att.+/sp. att.-) Destiny bond (breeding), and frisk. I'm very happy about these things!
I intend to keep it a shuppet until level 50, when it learns trick.

2 questions though. If I evolve it at lv. 50 (by keeping it a Shuppet until then) will it learn trick at the level for shuppet (50), or the level for Banette (much longer lv.66). Or can I just evolve it at lv. 51? I'd like to know this because I'm wondering if evolving a pokemon after lv. 50 will affact It's stats at the battle tower.

Also two moves to go with destiny bond and trick please!

asked by

2 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer

Oh yeah, Shuppet will still learn Trick! That technique is used a lot to get Metal Claw on a Ninjask/Shedinja.

Also, two good moves to go with Banette would be Shadow Claw for STAB, and Thunder Wave or Will-O-Wisp for crippling.

answered by
edited by
Its nice to give it to people who don't ALWAYS get best answer though
Your not one of those people lol
It's fine, Just didn't want you to misread what I wrote.
Ill check over next time.
Oopsies, I'm so careless. I meant Shadow Claw. xD
4 votes

If you evolve it at level 50, it will ask if you want to learn Trick during the battle, then afterward, it will evolve. As for a set, I would recommend one of these moves:

Shadow Claw: Better because of higher attack.

Will-o-wisp: Gives the foe a burn, which also lowers attack.

Payback: Banette doesn't have the best Speed, so this will work well.

Thunderbolt: Good move to have. Surprise move.

answered by