Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Help choosing a defensive Pokemon?

0 votes

Ok ok so I wanna use heatran as a sp.defensive Pokemon. But I wanna know a good Pokemon to go with it as a defensive Pokemon to make a core.
I thought if one besides Celibi and that's gyrados. Gyrados covers his fighting,ground, and water weakness, and vice versa heatran covering gyrados weakness. Can y'all help think of more ? Thanks

asked Apr 26, 2013 by Wishmaker
Gyarados makes a horrible Defensive Pokemon.
Gyara is ok....it has some Special Bulk I've made use of, but not much.
Eh..But not Physical Defense..
Jolteon + Volt Switch = buh bye. Gyarados doesn't make great defensive poke.
Add Wacan Berry in and I made a ton of people pissed. Then I pulled off a Dragon Dance and I Earthquaked it. Dead Jolteon.
works, but still as Slash said not very good Def.
Correction: Gyarados' Great HP and accesd to Intimidate as an Ability makes it possible to pull of a Physically. Defensiclve Set.

Source: Experience
I am corrected.
Porygon2@Eviolite
252 def./252 s.def/4 hp evs
-[insert move set here]

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

Ferrothorn @ Leftovers
Trait: Iron Barbs
EVs: 252 Def / 252 HP / 4 Atk
Impish Nature
- Thunder Wave
- Protect
- Leech Seed
- Power Whip

Well, Iron Barbs hurts like...iron..barbs. T-Wave slows the opponent down to make up for Ferrothorn's atrocious speed. Leech Seed is HP recovery and with protect and T-Wave wrecks havoc. Power Whip hurts, a lot. If you're expecting a fire attack switch to Heatran and get the Flash Fire boost.
Ferrothorn takes neutral damage from ground moves and with the bulk takes them quite well. Fighting is now your only problem. as a Defensive poke Ferro can take pretty much every physical fighting move. Mind you this is why we are not limited to two Pokemon in a team.


So my second suggestion if you like Ferro is,
Go with Gyarados, make him a physical attacker. He can take the fighting hits and deal massive damage in return. If your expecting lightning, well Ferrothorn resists.

Gyarados @ In-Game I'm not sure, I'd give him a Water Gem for the set.
Trait: Intimidate (if you can get his dream world ability wonderful)
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 Spd / 4 SDef
Adamant Nature
- Dragon Dance
- Ice Fang
- Earthquake
- Waterfall

Waterfall is an HM in-game and is very powerful. If you're feeling lucky you can get a flinch. Water Gem boost on it for massive damage. Earthquake hits lightning types and some others. Ice Fang hits dragons and grass types. DDance is for set-up.
Intimidate works nicely for lowering the attack. Moxie is even better with Water Gem/Waterfall lead.

So between these three you have a mostly perfect defensive core and a brutal physical attacker.

answered Apr 26, 2013 by MrKijani
selected May 6, 2013 by &Psychic x
1 vote

Contrary to common belief, Gyarados is an excellent Physical Wall that makes great Synergy with Heatran due to its Ability in Intimidate, decent Def (made into great by Intimidate), and a High Base 95 HP Stat.

I have personally used Physically Defensive Gyarados in my Mono Water Teams for a Lantrun+Gyarados Core, and it works great!

Here's the set.

Gyarados @ Wacan Berry
Ability: Intimidate
EVs: 252 HP / 4 Atk / 252 Def
(+Def, -SAtk)
- Dragon Tail
- Thunder Wave/Waterfall
- Sleep Talk
- Rest

answered Apr 27, 2013 by Enoch.EXE
Wonderful, now I must try a team with defensive Gya. What about using Lefties?
I wouldn't call that a bad idea Mr. K
With access to Rest he possesses all the Recovery that is needed; Wacan Berry is preferred in order to take a hit and retaliate with Thunder Wave.