Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Does Helping Hand Boost Attacking and Special Attacking Moves?

0 votes

I have a Minun with Minus and a Manectric with Minus that I want to use together. Minun has Helping Hand, but Manectric only has Special moves. Will Helping Hand boost those moves?

asked May 2, 2013 by ScizorSwag11

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Yes. Helping Hand boosts the power of your allies move no matter what it is, so long as it is an attack.

Causes one adjacent ally to have the power of its attack this turn boosted to 1.5x (this effect is stackable). Fails if there is no adjacent ally, but does not fail if the ally is using a two-turn move. Fails if used in a singles battle. This move ignores Protect and Detect. Ignores a target's Substitute. This move has a priority of +5.

Source

answered May 2, 2013 by |SentByRavens|
selected May 2, 2013 by ScizorSwag11
0 votes

Helping hand boosts attack and special attack by 50%, so yes. By 50%.

answered May 2, 2013 by Gʟɪɢᴜʀʀ
Wait what was wrong with my answer that it was un-BA'd?
Both answers were great, thanks for your help as well, RedShift had a more well said answer and that's why I chose his (it was also a good bit longer).
Oh sorry Redshift, I am new to this so I tried seeing if I could BA both of the answers so I clicked on Gligurrs. You couldn't, so I changed it back. Sorry for the misunderstanding!
Ohlol. Okay. I just didn't know if there was something wrong with my answer ;)