Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Does Helping Hand boost the power of Nature Power?

0 votes

Nature Power is classified as a status move, so would Helping Hand boost it's power in a double battle or would it not because it isn't classified as an attack?

asked May 2, 2013 by |SentByRavens|

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

Yes Helping Hand does boost Nature Power.

Source:

Turn 1
Latios used Protect!
Latios protected itself!
The foe's Cresselia used Protect!
The foe's Cresselia protected itself!
The foe's Sawsbuck used Nature Power!
Nature Power turned into Earthquake!
It doesn't affect the foe's Cresselia...
Gastrodon lost 25.1% of its health!
It doesn't affect Latios...
Gastrodon used Recover!
Gastrodon regained health!

Turn 2
The foe's Cresselia used Helping Hand!
The foe's Cresselia is ready to help the foe's Sawsbuck!
Latios used Protect!
But it failed!
The foe's Sawsbuck used Nature Power!
Nature Power turned into Earthquake!
It doesn't affect the foe's Cresselia...
Gastrodon lost 37.6% of its health!
It doesn't affect Latios...
Gastrodon used Recover!
Gastrodon regained health!

answered May 2, 2013 by AlphaDraconis
selected May 2, 2013 by |SentByRavens|
1 vote

Yes it will, because helping hand boosts the attack and special attack STAT not the power of the move. Even though its a status it changes to an attack.

answered May 2, 2013 by Gʟɪɢᴜʀʀ