Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Rotom wash form question?

0 votes

What if I ev trained my rotom wash form in

A. Def and S. Def : would he be a good wall? Considering he only has 1 weakness and access to substitute?

B. S. Atk and Speed: would he be a sweeper? I kinda doubt this one because I think his speed is too low [please correct me if i'm wrong] (in comparison to Def, S. Atk & S. Def)

Sorry for the dumb question. And many thanks for answering :)

asked May 24, 2013 by bartz
In my honest opinion this question wouldn't have much of a definite answer, as it varies from person to person in the form of opinions and most it would spark debate that wouldn't really lead anywhere. If you have doubt, why not try both and see which you like more?
Actually this question is kinda based more on stats than opinion. Though, that's just my opinion. (:

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

A. Rotom-W is commonly used as a specially defensive Pokemon, but it's not exactly a good wall because its HP is too low (I'm talking about wall in the sense of Bronzong, Blissey or Dusclops). Normally, you wouldn't EV train a Pokemon in both defences, but instead EV train it in HP & either Def or Sp. Def. The EVs invested in HP would allow it greater chance to survive hits, and since Rotom-W has access to Will-O-Wisp (which will cause the drop in your opponent's attack), it's commonly made specially defensive. Also, most of the common grass moves are special attacks as well.

Rotom-W @ Leftovers
Ability: Levitate
EVs: 252 HP, 244 Sp. Def, 12 Sp. Atk
Nature: Calm (is best)
- Pain Split
- Will-O-Wisp
- Volt Switch
- Hydro Pump

Rotom-W is commonly paired with Scizor, as both of them can take each other's only weakness. Rotom-W can also take the Water & Ground hits, since Scizor is too frail to wall neutral hits.


B. yes, Rotom-W would make a good sweeper, especially if given Choice Scarf in order to maximise speed. Choice Specs are another option, but personally I agree that Rotom-W is too slow, so use Choice Scarf to maximise speed, as it already has a pretty decent special attack.

Rotom-W @ Choice Scarf
Ability: Levitate
EVs: 252 Sp. Atk, 252 Speed
Nature: Timid/ Modest (would be best)
- Hydro Pump
- Volt Switch
- Thunderbolt
- Trick

Hydro Pump & Thunderbolt are good STAB moves, Volt Switch is there to scout & escape, and Trick is to mess up your opponent's set. Particularly good if you manage to catch Blissey or a set up Pokemon like Forretress.


Conclusion: Rotom-W can serve both purposes well, with an excellent typing and coverage. It'd depend on the rest of your team which of those roles you'll choose for it.

answered May 24, 2013 by fondant
selected Jun 9, 2013 by Nindzya
Hidden Power Fire/Ice > Tbolt
I was assuming the Q is in-game and not Smogon? Also, I wouldn't want Volt Switch as Rotom-W's only STAB Electric move, unless I had another Electric sweeper on the team.
Rotom rarely runs 2 electric STABs, usually just Volt Switch as it loves the extra coverage. I run Volt Switch as the only electric STAB all the toke and it works as efficiently as a Swiss watch.
Nice analogy. I have the opposite experience, and find that Volt Switch isn't powerful enough to KO some Pokemon, namely Jellicent & Tentacruel.
1 vote

Okay I use Rotom-W all the time and I love him. If you go for a wall EV spread invest in HP and Special Defence. This will make him nice and bulky and even with maxed HP it'll still be fairly.low alllowing you to abuse Pain Split. Special Tank Rotom-W is a very good defensive pivot and tank. If you want to make it a Sweeper, invest in Special Attack and Speed, which will make him moderately fast and hit very hard with special attacks, especially with Choice Specs equipped. For a art that is bulky and hits decently hard at the same time, use 184 HP / 148 SAtk / 176 Spd

answered May 24, 2013 by |SentByRavens|