Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Sea Insense Question?

1 vote

If a wailmer used waterspout in the rain while holding a sea insense, what would the multiplyer of attack be?

asked Oct 10, 2010 by UltimateDarkraiFan

2 Answers

4 votes
 
Best answer

-Sea incense increases by 20%
-Rain dance makes it 1.5 times stronger...
-STAB makes it 1.5 times stronger

150X(.20)+150=157.5X1.5X1.5=354.375

so the power would be about 355.

Of course, you could use something like a choice band or life orb for much higher power instead of sea incense. Sorry I messed up the first time, I looked on serebii and it said that it increased by 5%.

answered Oct 10, 2010 by DarkTyphlosion
edited Oct 10, 2010 by DarkTyphlosion
Sea Incense increase is 20%, not 5%.
I just looked it up on Serebii, and it said 5% "Any Water-type move's power is increased by 5%; attach to female Marill and breed to get Azurill."
Okay, I looked it up here:

http://www.serebii.net/diamondpearl/items.shtml

I'm guessing 20% is right.
1 vote

X2.7 damage multiplier if I am not mistaken. Wailmer at full health, and we are including STAB here.

answered Oct 10, 2010 by trachy