Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Which is better: Yanmega or Ninjask?

0 votes

I know that ninjask is fastest after deoxys speed but I think its attack and special attack isn't really good while yanmega is quite slower but has good special attack.
Please suggest a move set too.

asked Jun 11, 2013 by luke777

3 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer

Yanmega isn't slow. Ninjask's speed is quite unnecessary, as most Pokemone have the base speeds around 100. Yanmega isn't slow, but it isn't speedy fast either. It can get the ability speed boost, to boost up it's speed. Since it has such good special attack, with speed boost, Yanmega can be a powerhouse. I usually run tinted lens, but since you seem to interest speed I will have a speed boost set for you.

Yanmega @ Leftovers/Life Orb
Modest Nature
4 HP / 252 Special Attack / 252 Speed
Trait: Speed Boost
• Bug Buzz
• Air Slash: Powerful STABs.
• Protect: Free speed boost and maybe some scouting. Free leftover heal. (If used, but I suggest Life Orb.)
• Hidden Power ROCK: Almost flawless coverage.

answered Jun 11, 2013 by Gʟɪɢᴜʀʀ
selected Jun 13, 2013 by luke777
thanks alot guys but I was wondering whether signal beam would be good here?
Bug Buzz is better than Signal Beam. Higher base power.
I also thought giga drain as rock is its biggest weakness.
If you decide to use a fully offensive set like a Life Orb or Choice Specs set, Giga Drain is a good choice to use instead of Protect :)
3 votes

Yanmega.

Do not use Ninjask for offence. It is easily outclassed, and one of the Pokemon that outclasses it is Yanmega. Ninjask is better off sticking with Baton Passing Speed and Attack to it's team mates.

Yanmega might not have the most impressive Speed ever, but after a single Protect it receives a 1.5x boost to it's Speed with Speed Boost, enough to outpace everything that is a threat to it. If you are looking for an attacker, Yanmega is better than Ninjask.

Yanmega
Yanmega @ Life Orb
Trait: Speed Boost
EVs: 252 SAtk, 252 Spd, 4 HP
Timid Nature (+Spd, -Atk)
- Protect
- Bug Buzz
- Air Slash
- Hidden Power Rock

Choice Specs is also a good item for Yanmega, although the standard Protect set is generally better.

answered Jun 11, 2013 by ƒιzz
edited Jun 11, 2013 by ƒιzz
Damn, ninja'd me.
I type too slow
Best Yanmega moveset EVER.
–1 vote

I think Ninjask is better :enter image description here

Maybe Ninjask atk isn't really good, but Ninjask still can learm Swords Dance at lvl 25, and this is my moveset :

Swords Dance : To increase Ninjask Atk. stat
Double Team
X-Scissor
Fury Cutter

answered Jun 11, 2013 by Slaking105
1) Double Team is banned in competitive play.
2) Ninjack requires Substitute/Protect in order to receive the Speed Boosts.
3) Fury Cutter and X-scissor? I mean, why not Ariel Ace (even though it's not the best set ever) :3
nice swords dance point bro, however, ninjask is too weak in battle and yamega would do a better job anyway.