Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Should I teach my baton-passing Ninjask Protect or Substitute?

0 votes

Which is more reliable? I can baton pass the sub, and protect is a free speed boost. He also has double team and swords dance

asked Jun 24, 2013 by Lugia's Song

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Assuming your team isn't being used in competitive play, because you're using Double Team, I'd go with sub. After using DT you can hope for the miss on sub.

answered Jun 24, 2013 by Hotcakes
selected Jul 14, 2013 by Mewderator
0 votes

Use Substitute. It's your best bet, and inflicting some damage will still be alright (I mean, in the worst of situations anyway).

However, I'd recommend choosing another move. You haven't got any physical moves except for Baton Pass. Try Shadow Ball or Giga Drain... it really is your choice though.

answered Jun 24, 2013 by !'•-Indigo-•'!
0 votes

Ninjask @ Focus Sash
Nature: Jolly
Trait: Speed Boost
EV spread:252 Atk, 252 Spd, 4 HP

Moveset:

  • Baton Pass
  • X-Scissors
  • Sword Dance
  • Protect

This set works best for Ninjask being a batonpasser, but beware, you should be careful, because a Pokemon with strong priority moves can stop this plan(like Scizor). When the battle starts, use Swords Dance, then use protect to get speed boost activated.Then baton pass out to physical sweeper (recommended.

answered Jun 24, 2013 by Aeternis
edited Jun 24, 2013 by Aeternis
thats the on i use, its funny when someone thinks you'll baton pass and u get up to + 6 attack while they pelt you with not effective moves (cause they think you'll switch) hen you nail 'em with an x-scissor and they ragequit :P
lol, ikr