Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

New Pokemon to try out (help!)?

0 votes

Over the years of playing through Pokémon, I wanted to use Pokémon I have never used before, so that I can learn different battle strategy's for the future.

But are these Pokémon good for any kind of battle (Playthrough, WI-FI battles etc.):
Flareon
Riachu
Ninetales
Umbreon
Houndoom
Dragonite
Salamence
Alteria

Please try to recommend any underused Pokémon I can try out.

Thanks!

edit:
Please add a moveset to the Pokémon recommended.

Thank you.

asked Jul 14, 2013 by ※∞Elvinity∞※
More than half of those are NOT underused, and are quite popular in competitive.

3 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer

Try Crawdaunt! :D

Crawdaunt @ Leftovers
Trait: Adaptability
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spd
Adamant Nature
- Dragon Dance
- Crabhammer
- Crunch
- Substitute

answered Jul 14, 2013 by Jofly
selected Mar 15 by ※∞Elvinity∞※
lol, thank you Jofly
Nice, I might try Crawdaunt too, I've never used it before.
I use Crawdaunt in RU all the time and this is the moveset I use. It works very fine ;)
1 vote

Ambipom's awesome. :O
Ambipom@ Life Orb
Ability: Technician
Nature: Adamant/Jolly
EVs:4 HP, 252 Atk, 252 Spe
-Fake Out
-Return
-Low Sweep
-U-turn

In regards to the Pokemon you asked if were viable Dragonite, Salamence, Umbreon and Ninetales are really common. Flareon suffers from 'flareon syndrome' which basically means its got great stats (base 130 attack) - but no moves to abuse those stats. Seriously its best STAB attack is fire fang ._.
With Raichu I'd probably run it like this:
Raichu @ Life Orb
Ability: Lightningrod
EVs: 4 HP, 252 SpA, 252 Spe
Timid Nature
-Nasty Plot
-Thunder Bolt
-HP Ice
-Grass Knot

Houndoom is also a decent Pokemon especially in UU
Houndoom @ Life Orb
Ability: Flash Fire
EVs: 252 Atk, 4 SpA, 252 Spe
Hasty Nature
-Pursuit
-Sucker Punch
-Fire Blast
-HP Grass

Eh Altaria, I've only used it once and it doesn't work that well. I run it as a bulky attacker with Dragon Dance, Roost, Earthquake, Dragon Claw and Leftovers.

~Hope I helped and GL in finding a Pokemon for your team!

answered Jul 16, 2013 by Sempiternus
0 votes

Try Pinsir because most people use heracross over pinsir

Pinsir: X-Scissor, Swords Dance, Superpower, Stone Edge

Item: Muscle Band
Ability: Moxie

answered Jul 15, 2013 by infernape 123
Honestly, Muscle Band kinda sucks. Try Choice Band or Life Orb.
Maybe scarf too though running a choice would require swords dance to be chucked out