Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Ev training my Kangaskhan?

0 votes

So I was thinking if I should train my Kangashkan in Speed or Defense.
The reason why I was thinking of Speed if because kangaskhan has pretty good Atk and outspeeding walls and hitting them with a good STAB move can take down my opponents' Pokemon quickly. Defense is because with a good Atk stat and thinking of it as having some TANK caracteristics would be pretty good since it would last longer in battle... I just dont know which to pick... Help me out guys!

asked Jul 26, 2013 by AbsoLoveer97
Atk. You add EVs to the good stats to make them even better. Add the remaining to HP or Def

2 Answers

1 vote

I think the best EVs for would be this:
252 Atk / 252 Spd / 4 HP with a Jolly Nature.

Here are some movesets that go well with the EVs:

Kangaskhan (F) @ Silk Scarf
Trait: Scrappy
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 Spd / 4HP
Jolly Nature
- Fake Out
- Sucker Punch
- Return
- Earthquake


Kangaskhan (F) @ Choice Band
Trait: Scrappy
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 Spd / 4HP
Jolly Nature
- Double-Edge
- Sucker Punch
- Return
- Earthquake

Hope I helped.

answered Jul 26, 2013 by Zorua0
Thank you :D
0 votes

EV train in Speed and Attack.

Kangaskhan's base 90 Speed is a gift, allowing it to out run some of the top threats in it's tier, such a Pinsir, Sawk, and Gardevoir. And on top of that, it can use Fake Out and break Sawk's Sturdy and KO.

Do Attack simply so it can hit hard, and why let a movepool like that filled with dangerous priority in Sucker Punch and Fake Out go to waste? And other than that deadly priority, it's movepool contains great moves like Double Edge, Eathquake, Drain Punch, Focus Punch, and more. Plus, it can pretty much spam Double Edge until a Steel or Rock type comes in.

Here's some movesets I recommend using.

Kangaskhan @ Life Orb / Silk Scarf
Trait: Scrappy
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 Spd / 4 Def
Adamant Nature

  • Double-Edge / Return
  • Drain Punch / Earthquake
  • Fake Out
  • Sucker Punch

Kangaskhan @ Choice Band
Trait: Scrappy
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 Spd / 4 Def
Jolly / Adamant Nature

  • Double-Edge
  • Sucker Punch
  • Eathquake
  • Drain Punch

Hope I helped! :)

answered Jul 26, 2013 by JarJar~
edited Jul 26, 2013 by JarJar~
Wow this is actually very usefull because my Kangaskhan does have Scrappy as its Ability and since it hatched from an egg I bred it knows Hammer Arm and Earthquake...