Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

In Pokemon platnium I some how encountd a pidove what happened?

0 votes

I caught it but later turned into a starly .it was 12 o clock so I didn't hallucinate.

asked Jul 29, 2013 by Awesomesauce

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Another possibility is that you are using an emulator. Emulators usually have peculiar glitches that would usually not take place in the game cartridge versions such as de-evolving and having a turtle dance around your screen as if it were mad. Catching a Pokemon that isn't in a specific generation can also be one of them.
If you are using a game cartridge then it just might be that it was a minor bug or glitch that repaird itself once you caught it. It could have also been that you got used to seeing a Pidove that when you saw a similar bird, Starly you then taught it was a Pidove until after the capture. This can happen when you see or look at things quite often. I had a moment were I would keep seeing the Giant huntsman spider anytime I saw a spider, it is practically just a mind twist.
It could also be a side effect when you were playing for a long time without a notable rest. Then it is very possible that without noticing you were semi-asleep and that you were day-dreaming that you encountered a wild pidove instead of a wild starly

answered Jul 30, 2013 by Aeternis
selected Jul 30, 2013 by Awesomesauce
0 votes

Well in Platinum Pidove didn't exist, so it might actually be a possibility that you hallucinated. I think that is really most likely. Or, you could have been dreaming or something.

I don't know if this is possible, but it could be the result of hacking and trading between B/W(2) or something.

Hope I helped! :)

answered Jul 29, 2013 by JarJar~
0 votes

Considering Pidove is not exist until Gen 5. The possible way to tell, is either glitch in your Platinum, or you are daydreaming/hallucinating.

Well, I know this not much, hope it's helping.

answered Jul 30, 2013 by KiraRia57