Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Small Zoroark Question for in battle?

0 votes

Whenever I send out my Zoroark in battle, it gives of a glow circle effect in the bottom of the sprite even though its not a shiny. What's up with it?

asked Aug 4, 2013 by Reshiro

2 Answers

1 vote

That's the Zoroark you got from Rood in Driftveil, and as it's N's previous Pokemon, it has that effect; all of N's previous Pokemon will have a green glow around them when entering into battle (though with Zoroark, the green glow will only happen when he enters the battle as Zoroark and not as something else with his Illusion).

answered Aug 4, 2013 by fondant
1 vote

Was this by any chance the Zorua you got from Rood?

Because if it was, this is N's Pokemon. A Pokemon with perfect IVs. Something incredibly, incredibly rare to appear in any Pokemon. N's Pokemon can appear all over the place in Black 2 and White 2 with the help of the Memory Link, as they were released by N. They all have a set nature, and a set level - everything is set. Plus, since N once had these Pokemon, the Pokemon are treated as traded Pokemon. Meaning, they get boosted experience.

This is a good thing! Don't worry!
Hope I helped. :)
Source

answered Aug 4, 2013 by !'•-Indigo-•'!
That was abit unnecessary o.O
I just thought it should be noted. >x<
not perfect IV's actually, 30 in  each stat... HP Fighting woo!