Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Sigilyph or Xatu? The debate of the century..?

1 vote

stats wise move wise and all that stuff which is better
siglyiph or xatu?
please do not hide this I need to know!

asked Aug 10, 2013 by Razing
edited Aug 10, 2013 by Flame.
which fits better into your team?
It's not urgent. I mean seriously if you can't wait even 10 minutes then just decide yourself.
u dont know what i mean -.- :(
what do you mean
Normally I love answering these questions but cba. I'll answer it tomorrow if it's still relevant.

2 Answers

3 votes

If you are playing competitively, they both have different niches in today's metagame. Sigilyph is a troll with Cosmic Power, Wonder Guard, and Psycho Shift, while Xatu can bounce hazards back. It really depends on what you need and what fits your team better.

If you are playing in-game, you will obviously want Sigilyph as Xatu's special attack and speed are less. Plus, Sigilyph has better defenses and HP, and I personally like it's movepool better.

Hope I helped! :)

answered Aug 10, 2013 by JarJar~
0 votes

I recommended you to use sigilyph. Because he got better stats. As you know he has 80 Defense and 80 SP.Defense (Enough Defenses), has 97 Speed (Enough fast), has decent Hp (72 HP), has High SP.attack (103) but, weak attack (only 58 but, you didn't need high attacks cuz' he got special attacks). If you wanna search some of his movesets, just search on this PokemomDB

Hope this is helpful.

answered Aug 10, 2013 by Arlington