Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Pokemon Soul Silver Dilema: Zapdos, Electrode, or Raikou? [Still accepting answers]?

0 votes

I have 3 awesome electric types and I can't decide which I should use on my team! ~ Taffy :3

Please give a better moveset if you have any suggestions, as long as the sets are reasonably easy to get. Keep in mind I have all the gym badges and a lot of money to spend.

If I change one of these Pokemon I will try to update it when it happens.


Billy @ Light Clay
Lv. 57
Hardy Nature
HP 145 Atk 81 Def 98 Sp.Atk 120 Sp.Def 109 Speed 187
Thunder | Charge Beam | Light Screen | Reflect
I say use Electrode because he is super fast and hits pretty hard. He can also set up screens to which is very helpful too ^_^ I trained him as a voltorb since level 21 and it was worth it.


FUNeral @ Shell Bell
Lv. 53
Calm Nature
HP 175 Atk 99 Def 100 Sp.Atk 138 Sp.def 132 Speed 137
Thunder | Shock wave | Cut | Rock Climb
If I were to use Raikou, it would be because it has amazing tanking skills. It takes hits like a boss and then shuts down the opponent with it's hard hitting moves. Also, since it has Cut and Rock Climb I wouldn't have to swap it out for an hm slave.


ZAPITY ZAP @ (No Item Yet)
Lv. 50
Jolly Nature
HP 158 Atk 98 Def 93 Sp.Atk 119 Sp.Def 96 Speed 132
Discharge | Fly | Charge Beam | AncientPower
Using zapdos means I would have an awesome special attacker that can fly me around places, and I can stop using my under leveled skarmory for fly and replace him with someone else. Too bad Zapdos almost already out of the question with jolly nature -.-

Current Team


I'll be doing a which water Pokemon question later

So, tell me what you think. Should I keep Raikou and Electrode on the same team? I'd love to hear your opinion! Any help is appreciated!

asked Aug 17, 2013 by Gʟɪɢᴜʀʀ
edited Aug 17, 2013 by Gʟɪɢᴜʀʀ
Compare the stats and the learnset, not the level! :3
what's the rest of your team?
Honestly I prefer Raikou but I'll let other people answer your question.
If you guys put a moveset for me in the answer that would be great too.
Slowbro > Vaporeon any day. Plus it gives you a psychic type :3
Espeon > Slowbro. :3
You kept Billy from that kid?

2 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer

Electrode is the highest level, use it.

Seriously though, Electrode as you mention is good for Screen support and past that not much. In-game it wouldn't be all that fun to use, as Zappy and Raikou hit harder and are legendaries which is way cool. They also have better movepools. Zapdos is a fun poke to use as it has good variety for roles (like when I used it as SDef Wall) and it also has wickedly strong SAtk. It also has decent speed and recovery in the form of roost. However Raikou also has equally strong SAtk and an even better movepool.

So with the best movepool, and a strong SAtk I would go for Raikou (plus as a wandering legendary it's a Btch to catch which makes using it all the more pleasing)

In-Game moveset I like (becasue setting up in-game is so fun)

Raikou @ Leftovers (or anything really)
Trait: Pressure
EVs: 252 Spd / 252 SAtk / 4 HP
Calm Nature
- Calm Mind
- Extrasensory
- Discharge
- (It's in-game, whatever you want :P) Shadow Ball

Yeah so a set-up and sweep set would be pretty kewl. Could also try something physical :# but I wouldn't recommend that. That moveset at least means you'll be using two moves it elarns by leveling up.

answered Aug 17, 2013 by MrKijani
selected Sep 5, 2013 by Mewderator
I hate setting up in game but i will try it also I have to keep the HM moves because I need them still xD Calm Mind + Discharge good?
CM + Discharge very good. You can exchange CM for something else if you want. Movesets are pretty loose in-game. Could go Shadow Ball, Discharge, and then those two HM moves. CM + Discharge leaves you vulnerable to ground types, but you got your team members for that.
Yes Billy has the highest level but he is screwed against a Ground type
1 vote

Use Electrode, because it's a fast Pokemon that can pout a screen up to take a hit, then put another screen up next turn. Volt switch out of there after that!

answered Aug 17, 2013 by DemonFlygawne
Volt Switch wasnt introduced until Gen V fyi