Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

New pokemon help.

5 votes

I recently hatched two egg one is a cyndaquilll and the other is a torchic and I wanted to know the bestevs for them and which pokemon yeild them?

asked Nov 7, 2010 by Ike,Lloyd Irving

3 Answers

6 votes

Typhlosion has really high sp.atk and speed so you should EV train it on that. 252 sp.atk,252 speed,4 def
EV train blaziken. 252 attack,252 speed,4 sp.def
http://www.serebii.net/games/evs.shtml
go here to get the best places to EV train your pokemon

answered Nov 7, 2010 by Shxatoap
6 votes

It's a good idea to go with special attack for Cyndaquil, as well as speed. His best stat will be that when he is a Typhlosion. As for Torchic, you can either give it attack and/or special attack to make it a mixed sweeper, and if you choose to focus one just one offensive stat, go for speed, since Blaziken could always use more.

http://pokemondb.net/ev/all

the link tells what pokemon yield what EVs.

answered Nov 7, 2010 by DarkTyphlosion
5 votes

For Cyndaquil/Typhlosion:
Moveset:
Earthquake: YAY!
Sunny Day: YAY!
Solarbeam: YAY!
Flamethrower: Classic Set.

EVs: 252 Special Attack, 124 Attack, 132 Speed

Torchic/Blaziken:
Moveset:
Sky UppercutStone Edge: YAY!
Blaze Kick: Cool.
Earthquake/Stone Edge: Yeah.
Swords Dance/Agility: Yep.

EVs: 252 Speed, 252 Attack, 4 HP

answered Nov 7, 2010 by Swampert
Cyndaquill inherited ut rage yeah baby  :)