Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

I need help in my Platinum game?

2 votes

Im playing on my brothers Platinum game so I can get a snorunt. I know where to find one but as I was walking in the tall grass I looked down at the lower screen where the little poketch is. I pressed the red button and it went to a slide that said obtained pokemon and one of the pokemon on the slide was a snorunt. After I did that I went to the poke center to check the pc to see if thats where it was, but it wasnt. then I thought it might be at the day care center, but I checked there and I wasnt. I wasnt sure where else to check so I asked this question. How do I get the pokemon from the 'obtained pokemon slide'?

asked Nov 19, 2010 by Gabstersaur
edited Nov 20, 2010 by Pokemaster

2 Answers

3 votes

Why didn't you ask your brother? But anyway it could be one of these:
- He released it from the PC
- He evolved it into Glalie/Froslass
- He offered it on the GTS
- He traded it with someone, either in real life or one of the in-game trades.

answered Nov 20, 2010 by Pokemaster
edited Jul 23, 2012 by Pokemaster
My brother wasnt home and he is a loser to remember thing. plus it was a snorunt not a sneezle (lol pokemaster weavle from a snorunt)
If it had evolved, it would have shown on the Poketch.
Snorunt doesn't evolve to weavile it evolves into glalie/froslass.
Why don't you just catch another one.
1 vote

Well, you may released it OR you didn't look enought.
When you catch a Pokémon, it always is in your party or PC.

answered Nov 19, 2010 by DarthDestiny
Or she could have accidently traded it