Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Help out with the Choices?

0 votes

Ive heard a lot about Choice Bands, Scarfs and Specs but I dont really see how they actually help in battle.

asked Sep 25, 2013 by AbsoLoveer97

2 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer

Choice Items

  • Choice Scarf
    Increases the speed stat by 50%, however limits the user into using one move
  • Choice Band
    Increases the attack stat by 50%, however limits the user into using one move
  • Choice Specs
    Increases the special attack stat by 50%, however limits the user into using one move

Often considered as the most useful items as they will enable the holder to have a large increase in a specific stat(50%). Although it does limit them to one move, a skilled battler will often know how to use them exceptionally well.

Choice items should be used to boost the power of already powerful and or fast Pokemon. They are not of much use on weaker Pokemon or Pokemon who already have a too low stat to be worth boosting. However some Pokemon with a great offensive presence yet a lackluster at speed can be scarfed to make them reach a relatively dangerous level such as Scarfed Tyranitar. However the choice items are often not the most suited items for them

In-game they may not appear as useful as they are competitively mainly because you would often need to switch between moves more often the competitively. Choice items boost the attack/special attack/speed stat (respectively) to extreme levels. However like I mentioned above they will not be as useful for Pokemon that have no inch of speed/attack/special attack(respectively) and will thus render them useless. For this reason the Choice Items are also nice items to cripple certain Pokemon with such as Ferrothorn and Blissey.

answered Sep 25, 2013 by Aeternis
selected Sep 25, 2013 by AbsoLoveer97
Ninja'd :D?
lolz, by that much
Thank you :)
You are welcome :)
/me downvotes out of spite >.>

don't judge me.
1 vote

Choice Scarf - Locks you into one type of move and increases your speed by 50%

Choice Specs- Locks you into one type of move and increases your Sp.Atk by 50%

Choice Band- Locks you into one type of move and increases your Atk by 50%

50% is a massive boost. The fact that you are locked into one type of attack is annoying but a quick switch will fix that right up.

Tbh, you can't say you've played competitively until you've used choice items

Hope I Helped :D

answered Sep 25, 2013 by TheCanisMajor
+1 for that last line.
O.o I never said I did play competitively
oooh Sorry pet, but jus' choice items aren't really all that viable in non-competitive =3
All I did was ask, I didnt say or ask anything else ^^
Ok then, jus' since you did ask i thought you were interested in using them, and you can't really use 'em well ingame so....... :3