Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Why does my Kangaskhan get crit's so often?

0 votes

My Kangaskhan, (Jolly lvl 37) gets crit's so often. It's pretty ridiculous that they occur pretty much every trainer battle, (Leafgreen btw) I read somewhere that speed has an influence on crit chances, and the move that always gets the crit's is Strength. I'm assured this is not purely luck.

asked Oct 6, 2013 by WeegeeSensei
edited Oct 7, 2013 by Pokemaster

2 Answers

5 votes
 
Best answer

Believe it or not, it's probably actually purely luck. Speed only determined the critical hit ratio in generation 1. Strength does not increase any the chance of getting a critical hit, nor does anything about Kangaskahn.

But you could be using one of these items or moves that affect the critical hit ratio:

  • Scope Lens
  • Focus Energy
  • Lansat Berry
  • Dire Hit

If it isn't any of those things, it is just luck.

Kangaskhan - PokemonDB
Critical Hit - Bulbapedia

answered Oct 6, 2013 by JarJar~
selected Dec 30, 2013 by &Shining Yin
Looks like you'll have no problem with Gambling. Lol
3 votes

Critical hits were only affected by speed in Gen I.

This really is luck. Just because Kangaskhan got a crit on one turn does not mean her chances of getting a critical on the next turn are any lower (is there have been no stat modifiers). All of her moves have the same chance of getting a critical hit, which is 6.25% without any modifiers.

I've experienced this before where my Oshawott got a crit in every one of its first 5 battles; it's all down to luck.

Critical hit

answered Oct 6, 2013 by fondant
edited Oct 7, 2013 by fondant