Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

A few Fairy Aura questions?

0 votes
  • What is the damage boost given by Fairy Aura?
  • Does it affect the enemy's Pokemon as well?
asked Oct 18, 2013 by Sanne

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

Fairy Aura affects all fairy type moves, regardless of who uses them.

As far as the boost, it will roughly be around 20-30%. People have calculated Dark Aura to be around 30% boost to dark type moves and it is assumed that Fairy Aura will be somewhat equal.

Source: http://www.smogon.com/forums/threads/xerneas.3489977/

answered Oct 20, 2013 by NumberGenius
selected Oct 20, 2013 by Sanne
1 vote

It does affect all Pokemon
i am not sure about the boost
Source experaince and http://pokemondb.net/ability/fairy-aura

answered Oct 18, 2013 by dmoe33