Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Power-up Punch on Mega Kangaskhan?

1 vote

Does Power-up Punch on Mega Kangaskhan raise its Attack on both hits? So gives a total of +2 Attack after being used. Or does it Attack twice, but only raise its Attack once?

If it is the first option, then that would be an awesome move for it, as it is basically a Swords Dance that hurts the opponent at the same time.

asked Nov 12, 2013 by MeloettaMelody

2 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer

Yes, it does.

Any attack which has a secondary effect has the same secondary effect on the second hit.

The only exception is Circle Throw, where it'll hit twice, but only force the Pokemon out after the second hit.

As for Power-up Punch being an awesome move for Kangaskhan, it is as long as you're not facing a Ghost type.

Parental Bond

answered Nov 12, 2013 by fondant
selected Nov 12, 2013 by MeloettaMelody
ninja'ddddddd

;D
/dodges Water Shurikens
cough cough *scrappy
Mega-Kangaskhan has Parental Bond, not Scrappy.
So it works for drain punch too?
2 votes

Yes it raises on both hits, very common strategy.

answered Nov 12, 2013 by MrKijani
Source: Experience
commented cuz too lazy to edit.