Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Flying press combo help?

0 votes

Flying press is fighting and flying type, and hawlucha is those types. Would flying press do 4x damage to abomasnow or snover?

asked Nov 26, 2013 by The Trapinchinator

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Yes

As Flying Press does 2x super effective damage to grass, ice, normal, fighting and dark, any Pokemon with a combination of those types, such as Scrafty, Cacturne or in your case Abomasnow, will take 4x damage from it under normal conditions.

There are potential exceptions to this, and further info can be found here.

Hope this helps

answered Nov 26, 2013 by Ludicobro
selected Dec 27, 2013 by Aura Warrior
0 votes

Yes it would do 4x damage, since both Grass and Ice are hit 2x.
See PM's Answer here which is very detailed on this :P

answered Nov 26, 2013 by Sempiternus