Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Question from a friend: What does the update do in X & Y ?

1 vote

Hello!

My friend wanted me to ask this, as he knows I have an account in Pokemondb.net. So he recently bought Pokémon X and Y, and he really worries about updates. Last time, it destroyed his iPad. But when I told him that the update for Pokémon X and Y removes bugs, he was confused. He is hesitating whether to do or to don't do the update. What shall he gain from it ? and are there any loss ?

Thank you from me, and him.

asked Nov 26, 2013 by RecreativeReshiram
What do you mean destroyed his iPad? Pokemon XY is for 3ds only.
Yes, I really know. But when he updated his iPad (nothing to do with Pokémon) he could no longer play ; it blocked. That's why he is scared, scared of having a blocked game. Especially that this is his first Pokémon game.
This makes no sense lol. How is the iPad even related to the 3DS?
Strictly in no ways. Just saying; this is not related to Pokémon, but the last update to his iPad made it block. So he was scared of updates. And now, about Pokémon, he did the update and thankfully, no probs. :D

2 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer

This update allows the player to save their game anywhere. Without it the player can't save in most parts of Lumiose City (outside), it also makes GTS easier to search for Pokemon (so I heard)
So I hoped I helped :)

answered Nov 26, 2013 by Sophisticles
selected Nov 27, 2013 by RecreativeReshiram
Anything else ?
Anyway, thanks :)
No. Nintendo's main intention with that update was to fix the Lumiose City bug. In terms of new content, there's nothing.
Thank you.
1 vote

There is a glitch in lumiose city. When you save on either the north or south bulavarde and turn your system off and reload the game there is a good chance that the glitch may occur. If you are effected the controls will become unresponsive. There are a few ways to stop the glitch if it started. You could either bash the home button or of course download the update. You can still save in the city and be unharmed if you save in some kind of building. If you still don't want to download the update just be aware that you don't save on the bulavarde.

I hope this helped

answered Nov 26, 2013 by Carebears123