Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Questions on Starter Pokemon in Gen Six?

0 votes

Hello, I have two questions about the Kalos Region's starter Pokémon.

Question 1. Are the starter Pokemon's stats about equal? I don't think Game Freak would make the starter's stats uneven because that would make everyone pick the same starter. I am not 100% sure if they are all even.

Question 2. What starter was revealed first?(If they were not all revealed together.) This is out of curiosity of course.

asked Dec 22, 2013 by Hypersonic116
edited Dec 22, 2013 by JarJar~
Just removed the opinion part because opinions aren't allowed and this isn't an opinion question either.

2 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer

Question 1. The first stages are uneven. Fenniken has a total of 307, Chespin 313, and Froakie 314. But since these are so small and since it's the first stage which doesn't really matter that much, I'll just skip to the final evos. Greninja and Chesnaught have a total of 530, while Delphox has a total of 534. But this again is very small and won't affect much.
That brings me to another point. People don't just choose starters because of their stat total. There are many other things to consider, such as coolness, typing, moves, and of course the stat spread.

Question 2. They were all revealed at the same time.

answered Dec 22, 2013 by JarJar~
selected Dec 22, 2013 by Hypersonic116
2 votes

Question1.

Fennekin has 307 in Stats
Chespin has 313 in Stats
and Froakie has 314 in Stats

When they evolve to their next stage they have:

Fennekin>>>Braixen has 409 in Stats
Chespin>>>Quilladin has 405 in Stats
Froakie>>>Frogadier has 405 in Stats

When they evolve into their final stages they have:

Fennekin>>>Braixen>>>Delphox has 534 in Stats
Chespin>>>Quilladin>>>Chesnaught has 530 in Stats
Froakie>>>Frogadier>>>Greninja has 530 in Stats

So they aren't really balanced at all on top of this Chesnaught has one more weakness that the other two.

Question 2.

Fennekin, Chespin, Froakie, were all revealed to the public at the same time along with Xerneas and Yveltal. They were first revealed on January 8, 2013 as part of the Pokémon Direct broadcast.

answered Dec 22, 2013 by Sir Dan