Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

A question regarding the hatching of Eggs and the Abilities Flame Body and/or Magma Armor?

1 vote

If you have a Pokemon Egg in your party, and you walk 'X' number of steps then put a Pokemon with Flame Body/Magma Armor is the equation (Y - X)/2=R or (Y/2) - X=R, with 'Y' being the total number of steps needed to hatch the Egg, 'X' being the number of steps taken before putting the Pokemon with Flame Body/Magma Armor in, and 'R' being the remaining steps needed?

That was gonna be the title, but I thought it'd be too long, and didn't wanna try. If you didn't understand that, I can try to dumb it down a little.

asked Dec 23, 2013 by Collide
edited Dec 23, 2013 by Collide

3 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

I understand your equations, and also agree with the posts above. The equation would be Y(total number of steps needed)/2 = R(total number of steps needed), but since you already walked around before adding the Flame Body/Magma Armor Pokemon to your party, the equation would be (Y-X)/2=R, like you said, It wouldn't be (Y/2)-X=R because you're dividing Y first, then subtracting, basically meaning you had a Flame Body/Magma Armor Pokemon in your party, then took it out and walked some more. Hope I helped!

answered Dec 23, 2013 by Riolurocks
selected Dec 23, 2013 by Collide
Thanks :)
No problem! I love it when pokemon & math combine!
0 votes

Well... the basic principle is that anything with Flame Body/ Magma Armour will halve the amount of time needed for an egg to hatch. In your equations:

Y = total no. of steps needed
X = number of steps

^ to me these two seem redundant?

The equation should really just be as simple as:

X÷2 = Y

where X = original number of steps, Y = number of steps with Flame Body/ Magma Armour.

answered Dec 23, 2013 by fondant
Not exactly what I'm looking for. I've edited the question.
0 votes

Well for hatching eggs your Pokemon is already given a number of steps in order hatch, which is represented by X. However with flame body or magma armor the number os steps is reduced in half. The equation should be:

X÷2=Y

Since Y is representing the number of steps you have left after flame body that should be the answer. Remember flame body and magama armor doesnt stack up.
Hope I helped!

answered Dec 23, 2013 by ☆オレンジ★
I answered this 10 hours ago with exactly what you said...?
^_^ not exactly. I had mine  enchanced. I never had a best answer chosen befor so im just trying to look better...btw i tried to vote up on ur answer but i dont know why it wont work. I think im pressing the wronge thing.