Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

I need help choosing my eeveelutions?

0 votes

So I managed to retreive a hidden ability eevee from wonder trade, with a timid nature and a mischeivious characteristic stats. I'm struggling to choose which eeveelution to pick with these traits. I've looked up all of their abilities they will get once evolved and what there natures benefit. There are many experts out there who know more, so help will be awesome!
Movesets, items etc included in the answers please! Thankyou so much!

asked Dec 27, 2013 by Evenstar~✴
I level grinded with soothe bell, max enjoyment on amie and I fed my eevee calcium. Now I have my perfect Espeon. Thankyou everyone for your help!

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

image
Espeon @ Light Clay
Ability: Magic Bounce
EVs: 252 HP, 252 Speed, 4 Def
Nature: Timid
-Light Screen
-Reflect
-Morning Sun
-Psychic

Reasons why other Eeveelutions are less compatible:

  • Leafeon & Flareon are out of the question because they're physical attackers.
  • Umbreon & Vaporeon would benefit better from a nature like Careful/ Impish since they're bulky Pokemon.
  • Glaceon & Sylveon are slow anyway, so there's more merit in having Modest natures and investment in HP > speed for bulk.
  • Jolteon would suit Timid, but Volt Absorb is better than Quick Feet.

Magic Bounce is great ability, and while Vaporeon's Hydration is unbelievable on a rain team, weather got nerfed in the new generation, and Timid is better for Espeon anyway. Considering that its characteristic is Mischievous, it means that its best stat is special attack and therefore it'll be able to deal some good damage without sp. atk investment.

answered Dec 27, 2013 by fondant
selected Dec 27, 2013 by Evenstar~✴
Darnit. i suck qq
2 votes

Timid Hidden Ability Eevee = Espeon. You could also do Timid Jolteon, but it's regularly obtained ability, Volt Absorb, is preferred over its Hidden Ability, Quick Feet.

Anyway, Espeon fits on to almost any team as it has the ability to reflect any non damaging moves including Stealth Rock, Thunder Wave, Leech Seed, Roar, etc. Espeon also fits in as an effective Dual Screener or even a Special Sweeper.

Espeon @ Light Clay
Trait: Magic Bounce
EVs: 252 HP / 4 SpA / 252 Spe
Timid Nature
- Reflect
- Light Screen
- Psychic
- Shadow Ball

This is the Dual Screen set which could fit onto any Hyper Offensive team as it helps any other Pokemon on your team to set up.. The Bulk allows you to tank hits better ensuring you put up screens and the Speed is so you can set up before you get hit. Psychic and Shadow Ball are for attacking when you're done screening.

Espeon @ Leftovers / Life Orb
Trait: Magic Bounce
EVs: 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
Timid Nature
- Psyshock / Psychic
- Hidden Power [Fire]
- Signal Beam / Grass Knot
- Baton Pass / Protect

This is a more B/W set, but it still could be effective. Psyshock or Psychic depending on whether you want to hit Physically or Specially frail Pokemon. Hidden Power [Fire] nails Scizor, Ferrothorn, and other common Steel threats. Signal Beam hits opposing Psychic types, but Grass Knot wrecks Bulky Waters. Baton Pass gets you away from Pursuit Trappers like Tyranitar safely and Protect helps you scout Choiced Pokemon.

You can twerk (tweak) these sets anyway you want or not even use Espeon. Just glad to help.

espeon

answered Dec 27, 2013 by hotcakes