Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

If I Had A Pokemon With Gastro Acid, Would It Negate Mega Kangaskhgan's Parental Bond?

0 votes

I'm just wondering. It does make sense that it would though.

asked Jan 1 by SylveonLover456

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

Gastro Acid suppresses the target's Ability while it remains in battle. Gastro Acid does not affect Multitype or Stance Change. Pickup and Honey Gather can still find an item after the battle even if suppressed. Despite being a Poison-type move, Gastro Acid affects Steel-type Pokémon.

Gastro Acid only doesn't affect Stance Change or Multitype, therefore it will suppress Parental Bond (so the Kangaskan will only attack once).

Source

answered Jan 1 by Scraϝ
selected Jan 1 by SylveonLover456
Wait, I thought it was impossible to overwrite or swap Wonder Guard as well?
Pretty sure you can overwrite it but can't swap it.
0 votes

Yeah, Gastro Acid will cease effect of Parental Bond. Unless Mega Kangaskhan switches out, and back in again. :3

So, Gastro Acid practically murders the baby. :D

Hope I helped. :)
Source

answered Jan 1 by !'•-Indigo-•'!
THAT IS AWFUL
EVERYTHING IS AWFUL D":
RIP Cubo- I mean Baby Kangaskahn
need a 'like/up vote comment' option :)