Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Why does a fire type help with hatching eggs?

1 vote

Also what pokemon would help the most with hatching the egg(s). Is it a pokemon that has flames like Charisard,Moltres, magmar,(ect). Or does charmander and Ho-oh work to?

asked Dec 24, 2010 by Gabstersaur

2 Answers

7 votes
 
Best answer

Only pokemon with the ability flame body: http://pokemondb.net/ability/flame-body or magma armor: http://pokemondb.net/ability/magma-armor so no charmander and ho-oh don't work

answered Dec 24, 2010 by Xapper
edited Dec 26, 2010 by Xapper
catch a slugma, it can have either ability
3 votes

Like Pakey said it's only pokemon with the Flame Body or Magma Armor abilities.

The reason those abilities help is because they keep the egg warm, which is what eggs in the real world need. That's why birds sit on their eggs in nests, to keep them warm.

answered Dec 26, 2010 by Pokemaster
The first answer ever.