Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

A simple Weakness Policy question?

0 votes

If I have the ability Simple and the held weakness policy activates (and breaks)
Do I get +4 attack and Special attack?

asked Jan 12 by DemonFlygawne

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

Yeah, the ability simple does that.

answered Jan 12 by Blazo
selected Jan 12 by DemonFlygawne
Do you have a source? I searched all over and couldn't find out anything about this.
My source: Knowledge
It's pretty simple to figure it out, simple doubles stat changes.
http://pokemondb.net/ability/simple
that seems legit enough
Thanks!
Damn, I'm too slow o3o

Stupid server restarts
2 votes

Yes, it does.

As seen in this replay, Numel's attack goes up to 3x, or 4 stages.
Normally a Weakness Policy brings you up to 2x, or 2 stages.

Source: Above Replay

answered Jan 12 by Scraϝ