Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Froslass egg moves questions help?

0 votes

how do you get a froslass with hex in Pokemon x

asked Feb 2 by B13

3 Answers

1 vote

There are 2 ways for this.


Way 1 (Requires PokeBank)

Transfer a Male Yamask/Cofagrigus from Generation 5 that knows Hex. Both learn it at level 17. Then, breed it with a Female Snorunt/Glalie/Froslass to produce a Female Snorunt with Hex. Then evolve that Snorunt into a Froslass with a Dawn Stone.


Way 2 (Also requires PokeBank)

Breed a Female Castform with a Male Gastly, Haunter, Gengar, Misdreavus, Shuppet, Banette, Duskull, Dusclops, Drifloom, Drifblim, Dusknoir, Yamask, Cofagrigus, Frillish, Jellicent, Litwick, Lampent or Chandelure that knows Hex.
Then, produce a Male Castform with Hex. Breed that Castform with a Female Snorunt/Glalie/Froslass to produce a Snorunt with Hex. Then evolve that Snorunt into a Froslass with a Dawn Stone.


So, unless you have PokeBank, you cannot get a Froslass with Hex quite yet without trading for it. Sorry.
Source

answered Feb 2 by Le Scraf
edited Feb 3 by Le Scraf
0 votes

Froslass can get the move Hex by Breeding with a Yamask or a Cofagrigus

answered Feb 2 by PikaMaster
0 votes

To get a Froslass with the move Hex you need to breed a Female Froslass with either a Male Yamask, Cofagrigus, Castform, Snorunt or Glalie that has the move Hex.

Source: Experience and Serebii

Hope I helped :)

answered Feb 2 by Sir Dan