Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

THREAD: Best Hyper Offence Pokemon (all tiers)?

5 votes

Yep, you guessed it, another thread! This time, it's all about speed and brute force. I want to know what the best pure offence Pokemon you can possibly think of! Use you're twisted imagination to create the most brute force, hard hitting Pokemon available! Have fun!

Guidelines:

  • Pokemon have to be effective in most situations. While no HO Pokemon can be used all the time, they still have to be able to sweep significantly
  • There is no strict definition on what makes a Pokemon Hyper offence, so you can go bulky, glass cannon, specs, whatever; so long as it hits like a truck
  • While gimmicks do have their uses, too gimmicky Pokemon or ones that just have no outright place in being used in HO won't count
  • And finally,you need to include full details about a Pokemon, including set, tier it works in, a small description of it's set and (optional) counters & checks.
asked Feb 22 by ReadyAimFire
Bump? :D
Yay! so happy :3

13 Answers

7 votes

o ye! this one sweeps

mawile-mega @ mawilite
enter image description here
ability: huge power
252 HP/ 252 atk/ 4 def
adamant nature
-swords dance
-play rough
-sucker punch
-iron head


Deoxys' max attack stat: 504
Mawile's max attack stat after Huge Power: 590

yup. that right. mega mawile has the greatest attack in the whole game and imagine that with a swords dance o.O.
welll, here's the strategy
1. use swords dance (mawile has great bulk, so it will probaly survive
2. use sucker punch and sucker punch and sucker punch

mawile has good bulk, so you can use other moves too of course. mawile KO's very many Pokemon 'sin the metagame, even including mega aggron

+2 252+ Atk Huge Power Mega Mawile Iron Head vs. 252 HP / 0 Def Aggron: 295-348 (85.7 - 101.1%) -- 6.3% chance to OHKO

well… its a slim chance, but still. mega aggron is one of the bulkiest defense Pokemon in the metagame, and well, mawile can almost take it, so thats gud. here are some other impressing calks

+2 252+ Atk Huge Power Mega Mawile Play Rough vs. 252 HP / 4 Def Deoxys-D: 367-433 (120.7 - 142.4%) -- guaranteed OHKO
+2 252+ Atk Huge Power Mega Mawile Play Rough vs. 252 HP / 0 Def Giratina: 950-1118 (188.4 - 221.8%) -- guaranteed OHKO
+2 252+ Atk Huge Power Mega Mawile Play Rough vs. 252 HP / 0 Def Groudon: 415-489 (102.7 - 121%) -- guaranteed OHKO

counters:well, mawile has its counters. steel types can usually wall mawile and set up or phaze her while she use sucker punch. infernape can easily take a sucker punch and revenge with overheat. then its skarmory, who can set up on sucker punch and roost of some play rough's. then whirlwind mawile away.

teammates: mawile does well at her own. but rotom-W is a good teammate, covering all her weakness and can use volt switch against skarmory, and hydro pump against fire types. dragonite provides perfect defensive synergy, but is still somewhat walled by steel types. well, its not hard to find partners for maw, so choose the one that fits your best


answered Feb 22 by Dr Dude
Dat Sprite tho :3 I wish it did look like that in Pokemon xD
The pic doesn't even load for me xD
3 votes

How can one not mention these:

  • Mega-Pinsir
  • Emboar
  • Cloyster
  • Deino
  • Zweilous

OU: I know Mega-Pinsir and Cloyster

Both need one setup turn, but afterward they hit like trucks.


Dat -Shirt is swag.
Mega-Pinsir @ Pinsirite:
Trait: Aerilate
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 Speed / 4 HP
Jolly Nature

  • Swords Dance
  • Earthquake
  • Return
  • Quick Attack

This is deadly. First, Swords Dance. Then, sweep.


But dat T-Shirt tho.

Cloyster @ Focus Sash:
Trait: Skill Link
EVs: 172 Atk / 252 Speed / 84 SAtk
Naive Nature

  • Hydro Pump
  • Shell Smash
  • Icicle Spears
  • Rock Blast

Who doesn't know setup and sweep ? Well, Cloyster sets up Shell Smash and then kill to death like a boss.

RU: Emboar needs a mention


Emboar @ Choice Band:
Trait: Blaze
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 HP / 4 Def
Brave Nature
IVs: 0 Speed

  • Flare Blitz
  • Hammer Arm
  • Wild Charge
  • Earthquake

Only works in Trick Room, but is deadly. Hammer Arm will "reduce / augment" your speed in Trick Room or outside it, and is your second STAB. The primary one is Flare Blitz. The two other moves are coverage. The pig hits like a truck at 125 Base Attack, so fear it.

NU: Zweilous needs a mention...

... for being the Dragon who scares me the most, and for sharing the strongest Outrage every with Rayquaza, once Hustle and Choice Band support helps it.


Zweilous @ Choice Band / Eviolite:
Trait: Hustle
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 Speed / 4 HP
Jolly Nature

  • Outrage
  • Superpower
  • Aqua Tail
  • Fire Fang / Hone Claws

This is simply deadly. If you don't choice, Eviolite Hone Claws will make you strong and bulky, but it is a matter of time; whereas Choice Band instantly makes you strong.

LC: Deino's Outrage is too strong


Deino @ Choice Band / Eviolite:
Trait: Hustle
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 Speed / 4 HP
Adamant Nature

  • Outrage
  • Hone Claws / Fire Fang
  • Aqua Tail
  • Superpower

Exactly like Zweilous, but instead, it doesn't hit as hard as Rayquaza but very hard, though.

answered Feb 23 by RecreativeReshiram
ohai! deino looks so awesome. there is a reason it's my favorite pokemon
I found a much cuter image but it was blocked unfortunately. Deino is so cute yet so ferocious...
3 votes

k, so no one has mentioned azu? :D
enter image description here
enter image description here
azumarill @ sitrus berry
ability: huge power
172 HP / 252 Atk / 84 Spe
adamant nature
-belly drum
-aqua jet
-play rough
-superpower/ waterfall


lel, blue pikachu? o3o

azumarill is the hardest hitting Pokemon in the metagame with a belly drum and huge power.
your typical strategy is:

  1. switch in azu on a Pokemon weak to its STAB's and force a switch
  2. use belly drum and recover your health with sitrus berry. azumarill is bulky, so it can survive hits at 75% if it can't use aqua jet
  3. spam aqua jet

well, azumarill can sweep through half of your team with right predictions and a light screen and reflect. superpower is to take on slow steel types like mega aggron. play rough is an extremely powerful STAB and aqua jet is the move you will use most of the time OHKO'ing offensive Pokemons. EVs should be invested in bulk and attack, but I like to run 84 speed EVs mainly to outspeed 60 base speed Pokemons and outspend other 50 base speed in speed ties like aegislash, other azumarill's and mega-aggron.
here are some impressing calcs:

+6 252+ Atk Huge Power Azumarill Play Rough vs. 252 HP / 4 Def Deoxys-D: 472-556 (155.2 - 182.8%) -- guaranteed OHKO
+6 252+ Atk Huge Power Azumarill Superpower vs. 252 HP / 232+ Def Skarmory: 364-429 (108.9 - 128.4%) -- guaranteed OHKO
+6 252+ Atk Huge Power Azumarill Waterfall vs. 252 HP / 0 Def Aegislash-Shield: 445-525 (137.3 - 162%) -- guaranteed OHKO

these are very defensive Pokemons. now for some of the common offensive ones w

+6 252+ Atk Huge Power Azumarill Superpower vs. 252 HP / 0 Def Mega Mawile: 523-616 (172 - 202.6%) -- guaranteed OHKO
+6 252+ Atk Huge Power Azumarill Superpower vs. 252 HP / 0 Def Mega Scizor: 474-558 (137.7 - 162.2%) -- guaranteed OHKO
+6 252+ Atk Huge Power Azumarill Aqua Jet vs. 4 HP / 0 Def Mega Charizard X: 291-343 (97.6 - 115.1%) -- 87.5% chance to OHKO
+6 252+ Atk Huge Power Azumarill Aqua Jet vs. 4 HP / 0 Def Mega Charizard Y in Sun: 390-458 (130.8 - 153.6%) -- guaranteed OHKO
+6 252+ Atk Huge Power Azumarill Aqua Jet vs. 4 HP / 0 Def Gengar: 480-565 (183.2 - 215.6%) -- guaranteed OHKO
+6 252+ Atk Huge Power Azumarill Aqua Jet vs. 4 HP / 0 Def Excadrill: 960-1130 (265.1 - 312.1%) -- guaranteed OHKO

your typical hyper offensive team is whiped out.


good teammates: well, first its ferrothorn which perfectly covers azumarill's weakness and set up hazards to help azumarill out with her sweep. magnezone can trap and slay enemies of azu and covers her weakness too. klefki is a good teammate to help azuout with her sweep. it can set up reflect and light screen, use thunder wave so azumarill isn't locked into aqua jet and it can set up layers of spikes.

checks and counters: there aren't many true counters to azumarill, so you have to work around her. however, its some Pokemons that can take azumarill without problems. mainly those who outspeeds and can take aqua jets. mega-venusaur can easily take 2 aqua jets and revenges with sludge bomb. then its rotom-M which can survive a aqua jet and revenge with leaf storm. rotom-W can work to as its able to survive a aqua jet and can use WoW but I don't think its able to take a WoW play rough after aqua jet damage.

answered Feb 23 by Dr Dude
1 vote

OU

image
Mamoswine @ Life Orb
Ability: Thick Fat
EVs: 240 Atk, 16 Sp. Atk 252 Speed
Nature: Naive
- Ice Shard
- Freeze Dry
- Icicle Crash
- Earthquake

Freeze Dry is a good option if your team has no other method of hitting Rotom-W. It can also hit hard on common checks, e.g. Gastrodon or even Quagsire.

Bulky Rotom-W

16 SpA Life Orb Mamoswine Freeze Dry vs. 244 HP / 252 SpD Rotom-W: 112-135 (37 - 44.7%) -- guaranteed 3HKO

Offensive Rotom-W

16 SpA Life Orb Mamoswine Freeze Dry vs. 0 HP / 0 SpD Rotom-W: 143-172 (59.3 - 71.3%) -- guaranteed 2HKO

Be careful that Timid Rotom-W will outspeed Naive Mamoswine.

Gastrodon

16 SpA Life Orb Mamoswine Freeze Dry vs. 252 HP / 0 SpD Gastrodon: 348-421 (81.6 - 98.8%) -- guaranteed 2HKO

Quagsire

16 SpA Life Orb Mamoswine Freeze Dry vs. 252 HP / 0 SpD Quagsire: 426-504 (108.1 - 127.9%) -- guaranteed OHKO

The other moves are standard; Ice Shard for STAB priority, Icicle Crash & Earthquake for solid STABs. You can sacrifice Icicle Crash for Rock Slide/ Stealth Rock if you need something to deal with Shedinja. Freeze Dry will OHKO 0 Sp. Def Gliscor no problem. Ice Shard will also be able to 2HKO Multiscale Dragonite at full health, so after SR cut it'll be OHKO.

answered Feb 22 by fondant
1 vote

enter image description here

Mienshao @ Choice Band/Scarf
Jolly/Naive Nature
4 Hp/ 252 Atk/ 252 Spe
-High Jump Kick
-Knock Off
-U-turn
-Stone Edge / HP Ice

252 Atk Pure Power Mega Medicham High Jump Kick vs. 252 HP / 0 Def Scizor: 354-417 (102.9 - 121.2%) -- guaranteed OHKO
252 Atk Choice Band Reckless Mienshao High Jump Kick vs. 252 HP / 0 Def Scizor: 372-438 (108.1 - 127.3%) -- guaranteed OHKO

Lelwut?

Reckless Mienshoa. Add in Choice band for one of the most powerful hitting move in the game and the most powerful fighting type move in the game. The destructive power is simply immense, and nothing bar perhaps Lando, Garvdeiour, Mega Venu and the obvious Ghost types can even dare to attempt tanking any sort of hit. Those calcs say something don't they?

Pretty obvious way of working.

  • Any Pokemon that can either outspeed on band variant or bulk out the scarf must be dealth with asap, they will ruin all of Mien's fun. Rotom is quite effective at taking out bulky ground and the such, but fears Venu. Tornadus-T is effective as well, if it can outspeed Lando.
  • Beat the **** out of anything left

Counters: If you manage to get rid of it's support, it's allies may be it's enemies in the form of Rotom-W and Torn (bar Stone Edge), who will kill of mien with ease. Again, Lando, Venu, Ghosts (Aegislash and gengar in particular) are very hazardous to the poor guy. Intimidate users, namely Salamence and Gyarados, can force switches and set up if they can miss out on being slapped with SE and Hp ice for mence.

answered Feb 22 by ReadyAimFire
That picture
I upvoted just for the picture. And that is a lot of power...
1 vote

Bow down subjects, the new king of Ubers has arrived!

enter image description here

Xerneas @ Power Herb
Ability: Fairy Aura
EVs: 80 Spd / 252 SAtk / 176 HP
Modest Nature
- Geomancy
- Moonblast
- Psyshock/Thunder/Thunderbolt
- Focus Blast/Hidden Power Fire

Beware the mighty deer of life, for although Yveltal is the destruction Pokemon, it can't match Xerneas's destructive power. The use of a power herb hastened Geomancy makes Xerneas outspeed everything that isn't a scarfed Deoxys and nigh impenetrable from the special side. Moonblast decimates all the legendary dragons, and the only common resistance to it is steel types, Arceus-Poison, and Ho-oh. Thunder and Thunderbolt remove Ho-oh, one of the few viable Xerneas checks, while Psyshock can handle poison types as well as any OP special walls like Blissey. HP Fire nails the likes of Genesect, Scizor, Aeglislash and Ferrothorn, who may cause, especially with Bullet Punch, and Focus Blast can hit heatran and all steel types bar Aegislash neutrally.

  • +2 252+ SpA Xerneas Focus Blast vs. 252 HP / 4 SpD Blissey: 444-524 (62.1 - 73.3%) -- guaranteed 2HKO after Leftovers recovery
  • +2 252+ SpA Xerneas Thunderbolt vs. 252 HP / 252+ SpD Ho-Oh: 230-272 (55.2 - 65.3%) -- guaranteed 2HKO after Leftovers recovery
  • +2 252+ SpA Xerneas Hidden Power Fire vs. 252 HP / 4 SpD Aegislash-Shield: 204-240 (62.9 - 74%) -- guaranteed 2HKO after Leftovers recovery

Even the best Xerneas counters out there cannot avoid a 2HKO from this massive beast, and practically every that isn't excessively bulky or doesn't resist Moonblast is OHKO'd after a boost. Add on the fact that is can switch in and set up on nearly every dragon type bar Dialge and Xerneas is outright scary.

The one downside is that it only gets one chance to set up, but even if no set up opportunities arise, a Modest max invested fairy aura boosted Moonblast will still leave a dent in most things.

Good Teammates Steel types are nice for taking poison and steel hits, with Heatran being a notable mention for taking out other steel types with it's STAB Fire attacks. Groudon also works extremely well, as it can boost the power of HP Fire, counters Aegislash an Heatran, and can take out Ho-oh with Stone Edge. Terrakion is also a nice, more offensive partner, and can additionally take on the most common users of Extreme Speed, Arceus and Rayquaza, especially with it' great Scarf set.

Oh, you think the Chicken is the King of Speed? Bow before your true God, far older than any Helix

enter image description here

Arceus @ Silk Scarf
Ability: Multitype
EVs: 200 HP / 252 Atk / 56 Spd
Adamant Nature
- ExtremeSpeed
- Earthquake/Recover/Brick Break
- Shadow Force/Shadow Claw
- Swords Dance

Blaziken may have speed, but does Blaziken's speed go to the extreme? Nope. Extreme Killer Arceus is the terror of Ubers. After a Swords Dance Boost, Arceus can rip through all non-resisters or things lacking great deals of defensive investment easily with a STAB, +2 priority Extreme Speed. Pretty much only an handful of defensive steel types and Giratina can stand in it's way, as Scarfers and any faster offensive opponent can not handle Extremespeed. Ghost coverage is absolutely needed for Giratina, and you can choose between the power of Shadow Force or the instant gratification of Shadow Claw. Earthquake and Brick Break handle steel types, while Recover may be run if you want to extend Arceus's tremendous bulk even further.

  • +2 252+ Atk Arceus Earthquake vs. 252 HP / 0 Def Aegislash-Shield: 318-376 (98.1 - 116%) -- 87.5% chance to OHKO
  • +2 252+ Atk Arceus Shadow Claw vs. 252 HP / 0 Def Giratina: 272-320 (53.9 - 63.4%) -- guaranteed 2HKO after Leftovers recovery
  • +2 252+ Atk Silk Scarf Arceus Extreme Speed vs. 0 HP / 0 Def Terrakion: 177-209 (54.7 - 64.7%) -- guaranteed 2HKO

All are 2HKOd. Even Scarf Terrakion, which fails to OHKO with Close Combat, falls to 2 extreme speeds.

Good Teammates Giratina and Giratina-O are great partners, as they can easily remove and or tank the hits of threats like Arceus Fighting and Terrakion, with Aegislash also being a fine option for additionally checking Xerneas, and all three can handle mega Gengar with a shadow sneak. Yveltal, Darkrai and Tyranitar have good abilities with removing ghosts. Yveltal gets special mention as it had access to priority STAB sucker punch and Ttar can trap ghosts with pursuit. Finally, any strong special attacker, like Mewtwo or Palkia, is nice for removing physical walls, and it is highly appreciated if they remove steel types with their fire coverage.

answered Feb 22 by Ludicobro
edited Feb 23 by Ludicobro
I've won so many battles with Xerneas's Geomancy it's also a good combo with Psych Up Mewtwo so unstoppable :p
Focus Blast hits Aegislash neutrally? It's a Ghost type..! Even with No Guard....
"Focus Blast can hit heatran and all steel types bar Aegislash neutrally."
1 vote

Xerneas? Pfft Plz, make way for Mega Blaziken, the new King of Roasted Chickens

enter image description here
Blaziken @ Blazikenite
Ability: Speed Boost
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spd
Adamant Nature
- Protect/Stone Edge
- Swords Dance
- Flare Blitz
- High Jump Kick

K so we all know about Blaziken back in Gen 5. Base 120 Attack, Base 70 Speed, supplemented by Speed Boost. With a Swords Dance under his belt, the chicken could sweep half the tier, only being stopped by the Great Walls, and not even Lugia if enough boosts/Stealth Rocks was in play.

Now come Gen 6. Mega Blaziken. Base 160 Attack. Base 100 speed. Thats 460 attack with Adamant nature mate. At +2? Well the world can say bye bye.The only one who can hope to take on Mega-Blaziken is the mighty wall Giratina - and thats only physically defensive ones.

+2 252+ Atk Mega Blaziken Stone Edge vs. 252 HP / 176+ Def Multiscale Lugia: 176-208 (42.3 - 50%) -- guaranteed 3HKO after Leftovers recovery
+2 252+ Atk Mega Blaziken Stone Edge vs. 252 HP / 176+ Def Lugia: 352-416 (84.6 - 100%) -- 6.3% chance to OHKO (Multiscale Broken)
+2 252+ Atk Mega Blaziken Stone Edge vs. 248 HP / 0 Def Giratina: 239-282 (47.5 - 56%) -- 25.8% chance to 2HKO after Leftovers recovery

Everything else? well...

+2 252+ Atk Mega Blaziken Flare Blitz vs. 252 HP / 4 Def Deoxys-D: 331-391 (108.8 - 128.6%) -- guaranteed OHKO
+2 252+ Atk Mega Blaziken High Jump Kick vs. 252 HP / 0 Def Groudon: 406-478 (100.4 - 118.3%) -- guaranteed OHKO
+2 252+ Atk Mega Blaziken Flare Blitz vs. 252 HP / 232+ Def Skarmory: 576-680 (172.4 - 203.5%) -- guaranteed OHKO

With his awesome firepower, this Chicken can force out the opponent's Pokemon, take that turn to nab an SD, a Speed Boost and its sweeping time.

answered Feb 23 by Sempiternus
edited Feb 23 by Sempiternus
1 vote

You nubs, how dare you not put in these Pokemon...
List of POkemon Here
*Choice Specs Landorus OU
CB Victini UU
CB Staraptor OU
Mega-Medicham UU
Mega-Scizor OU
enter image description here

That Glare is gives you, you know it's going to do something you won't like.
Landorus (M) @ Choice Specs
Ability: Sheer Force
EVs: 4 Atk / 252 SAtk / 252 Spd
Naive Nature
- Earth Power
- Focus Blast
- Psychic
- U-turn/ HP Ice
Life Orb, Lando is scary enough, being enough to 2HKO or 3KHO most special walls with Life Orb. But if you put in Choice Specs, the power is DESTRUCTIVE.
252 SpA Choice Specs Sheer Force Landorus Earth Power vs. 252 HP / 252+ SpD Sylveon: 157-186 (39.8 - 47.2%) -- guaranteed 3HKO after Leftovers recovery. That's pretty good.

252 SpA Choice Specs Sheer Force Landorus Focus Blast vs. 252 HP / 4 SpD Blissey: 360-424 (50.4 - 59.3%) -- 80.9% chance to 2HKO after Leftovers recovery
So, Landours is pretty good.Earth Power is STAB, Focus Blast hits Nomal Types and Psychic is for Conk and Venusar-mega. U-Turn is for the Momentum, HP Ice is for Dragons and Ground Types.

Yah, Victini. It gets the most powerful move in the game, it's so good! :)
enter image description here

Victini @ Choice Band
Ability: Victory Star
EVs: 252 Spd / 252 Atk / 4 SDef
Jolly Nature
- V-create
- Bolt Strike
- U-turn
- Zen Headbutt
IT GETS V-CREATE. Use this in UU. It has a decent 100 attack, and It gets the most powerful move ever, V-Create. Slap on a Choice Band and watch everything go down.
252 Atk Choice Band Victini V-create vs. 252 HP / 0 Def Filter Mega Aggron: 262-310 (76.1 - 90.1%) -- guaranteed 2HKO Wow, it nearly OHKO's UU's best physical wall. Nice. If you are using this on a Sun Team, or with Ninetales, better yet! CB Sun Boosted V-Create is so good that even the mighty Arceus bows down to it...
V-Creat is self explanatory. Bolt Strike hits those annoying Slobros and Blastioises. U-Turn is momentum and also good against Slobro, Zen headbutt is STAB, gets boosted by Victory Star and is super Effective against Poison types and Fighting Types.

Oh yeah, and Reckless Staraptor. Yeah and it's choiced, better than LO adding to the Recoil.
enter image description here

Staraptor @ Choice Band
Ability: Reckless
EVs: 252 Spd / 252 Atk / 4 HP
Jolly Nature
- Brave Bird
- Double-Edge
- U-turn
- Close Combat
Click Brave Bird. Watch something Die. If it's Ferrothorn or Tyranitar, click CC. Or, just Double Edge.
Basicly like PX's Mienshao, but Staraptor looks cooler.
Mega-Medicham
It has the 2nd highest Attack in the game, 1st is unfortunately Mawile. Mega Medicham has good coverage, and decent speed and a 200 base atk(with Pure Power) to make use of it all.
enter image description here
Medicham-Mega @ Medichamite
Ability: Pure Power
EVs: 252 Spd / 252 Atk / 4 SDef
Jolly Nature
- Hi Jump Kick/ Drain Punch
- Ice Punch
- Bullet Punch
- Psycho Cut
This thing is such a monster. Hi Jump Kick is way more powerful, while Drain Punch helps in healing. IIce Punch is coverage, Bullet Punch is Priotity and Psycho Cut is STAB.

One more or more, but one of the best Pokemon in OU right now. Mega-Scizor.
enter image description here

Scizor @ Scizorite
Ability: Technician
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 HP / 4 SDef
Adamant Nature
- Bullet Punch
- Bug Bite
- Superpower
- U-turn
This is an amazing revenge killer. Bullet Punch is STAB, Technician boosted and has useful priority. Bug Bite is same. Super Power is good for Steel Types,and U-Turn is for damage while switching.

answered Feb 23 by Kronos
edited Feb 23 by Kronos
Lando-I is BL :3
0 votes

LC Mienfoo Sweeper

Mienfoo

Regenerator
Life Orb
Jolly
Evs 170Spe 170Atk 170Spdef

U-Turn
Drain Punch
Stone Edge
Poison Jab

Poison Jab for Coverage and Fairy-types. Stone Edge for Flying types and such Pokemon like Rufflet. U-Turn for Leaving and with another switcher the regenerator is perfecto + Psychic. Drain Punch for healing and Stab

answered Feb 22 by Natsu
0 votes

I use a really powerful Talonflame. I know Talonflame is super annoying to fight but still.... I use one. This combines extreme power and unlimited speed. This set is OU as Talonflame is one of the most OU Pokemon ever made

Talonflame @ choice band
- brave bird
- flare blitz
- u-turn
- me first/steel wing
adamant nature
EVs- 252 attack
4 speed
This gives you 252 more evs to invest in bulk you can do hp, def, and sp.def, and any combination of the three.

Brave bird is your move. With his ability GALE WINGS he gets priority making you always go first. This let's you invest evs in places other than speed allowing for bulk. Choice band makes him powerful. Really powerful. If you use Talonflame on the first turn, you can use uturn and switch out. This also takes a big chunk out of tyrantitar. Me first is in there because one time I me firsted a garchomp's outrage and killed it in one hit. It was really funny actually. Steel wing is for actually having a decent move that you'll never use instead a funny one. I vote you use steel wing

answered Feb 22 by ƧhinyDitto
edited Feb 23 by ƧhinyDitto
Get rid of me first and it would be good :P
What else should I put on it? What do you recommend?
steel wing since it's banded
Ok thanks I'll think about it. Sounds useful
I looked it up and steel wing has good coverage for him so I'm putting that in there
Nope. Me First is excellent. It can nuke Outraged Dragons, and Talonflame struggles against Dragons.
Outrage Dragons are alot less common, due to Fairy types running around everywhere,  so there's no point.
Nobody runs Me First seriously.
0 votes

The unexspected Attacker

This is for the Tongue Maker

Greninja @Life Orb
enter image description here Defination of Cute?

Ability: Protean
252Atk/252Spe/4Hp
Adamant Nature

Moveset
Water Shuriken
U-Turn
Shadow Sneak
Rock Slide


Why this set? It´s unexspected with Physical Greninja and it got some good Coverage


How to use it´s Potential!
This Greninja is a all round hitter and sweeper. Maybe its SpAtk is higher but it´s Physical side got something to avoid. First Water Shuriken and Shadow Sneak got priority plus STAB from Protean and that´s Awesome. And Rock Slide got some Coverage again and some Flinch bonus. U-Turn is for Leaving if it gets dangerous like a Fairy or Dragon.


Good members for this Greninja
It could be good with a Mega Scizor or regular with Bullet Punch and U-Turn or a Mega Mawile. While Dragons is a fear it could be good with a Huge Power Azumarill to fix things.

Hope I helped

Yay

answered Feb 23 by Natsu
0 votes

Murkrow @ Life Orb
Ability: Insomnia
Level: 5
EVs: 188 Spd / 240 Atk / 80 SAtk
Naive Nature
- Brave Bird
- Heat Wave
- Hidden Power [Grass]
- Sucker Punch

Wrecks everything, omg.


Dragonite @ Weakness Policy
Ability: Multiscale
EVs: 4 HP/ 252 Atk/ 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- Agility/ Dragon dance
- Extremespeed
- Dragon Claw
- Earthquake

Wrecks everything.


Mienfoo @ Choice Scarf
Ability: Regenerator
Level: 5
EVs: 236 Spd / 236 Atk / 36 SDef
Jolly Nature
- U-turn
- High Jump Kick
- Knock Off
- Poison Jab

Late game cleaner :o


Tirtouga @ Berry Juice
Ability: Sturdy
Level: 5
EVs: 180 Spd / 212 Atk / 88 HP / 28 Def
Jolly Nature
- Shell Smash
- Waterfall
- Earthquake
- Stone Edge

Shell Smasher :o

Dwebble @ Berry Juice
Ability: Sturdy
Level: 5
EVs: 236 Spd / 236 Atk / 36 SDef
Adamant Nature
- Rock Blast
- Shell Smash
- Earthquake
- X-Scissor

Shell Smasher :o

answered Feb 26 by tazzie
0 votes

well, just saying: don't kill the messenger. Please.
Pikachu
item: light orb
nature: adamant
EV's 252 atk, 252 spd, 4 hp
Volt tackle
Extreeme speed(i forget how you get it to learn this, so replace w/ quick attack if you cant figure it out)
thunder punch
brick break
Why pikachu? with light orb his attack stat becomes 110, which is higher than raichus, and while raichu can take some hits, this picachu will DESTROY anything it hits.(excluding resistances)
Downsides: you have to be a really good predictor, and he'll only kill two-or three pokes.(i would extend this by using wish).

tier: I think pikachu can be used anywhere...

answered Mar 25 by Abacusmaster
no offence or anything, but i dont think pikachu should be used and is usually outclassed by raichu. it has a small niche in NU but nothing else
I have personally seen Pikachu OHKO very bulky pokes like mandibuzz, and even blissey...
(keep in mind that I still hate him, and that he died after killing blissey from recoil)