Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Some questions about Contrary?

0 votes

if I had the ability contrary and I used acupressure would it have negative effects on my friend are if I used helping hand would it minus is attack so basically if I had the ability contrary do the reverse stat changes only work on me for example if someone used shadow ball and it hit me with its extra ability (lowers sp def ) would I actually increase my sp def stat or is it more like every move I use that effects stats have a reverse outcome


What this question is asking:

  • If a Pokemon with Contrary uses Acupressure, would it have negative effects?
  • If a Pokemon with Contrary uses Helping Hand, would it reverse the effect and weaken an attack?
  • If someone used Shadow Ball on a Pokemon with Contrary would my Special Defense raise or lower?
asked Mar 25 by psychicpokemon
edited Mar 25 by Le Scraf
I edited this for grammatical reasons.
That's a long sentence ◉‿◉
yea i know the grammar was bad and stuff but who really cares its a question
A lot of people care, because if the question is hard to read we can't understand jack.

Just try to use better grammar and spelling next time :)
thanks :)

3 Answers

1 vote

Acupressure would make your stats lower

Helping hand I feel it will still increase you attack because contrary effects based on stats increases and decreases and helping hand doesn't change your stats only multiplies the next attack by 1.5

Shadow ball lowering your sp. Def will increase your sp. Def

answered Mar 25 by V-Man
1 vote

I'm going to answer this in parts.


if I had the ability contrary and I used acupressure would it have negative effects

If you have the ability Contrary and use Acupressure, you would lower a random stat.


would it have negative effects on my friend are if I used helping hand would it minus his attack

No, it wouldn't. Since Contrary only reverses stat changes on the Pokemon that has it, if it uses Helping Hand on another Pokemon it would still power up its next move.


if someone used shadow ball and it hit me with its extra ability (lowers sp def ) would I actually increase my sp def stat or is it more like every move I use that effects stats have a reverse outcome

If Shadow Balls secondary effect comes in, you would actually get your Sp. Def raised by the move. Pretty neat, huh?

Source: Experience

answered Mar 25 by Le Scraf
0 votes

Stat changes that affect YOU are reversed, not changes caused by you, unles those moves are used on yourself.
Source: serebii (i dont know how to link it D:)

answered Mar 25 by Abacusmaster