Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

What will happen if Mega Kangaskhan uses Power-Up Punch the same turn Aegislash uses King's Shield?

0 votes

Will Kangaskhan get its stats improved then reduced or just reduced?

asked Jun 26 by Toxicroak
edited Jun 26 by Sir Dan

2 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer

The actual answer?

None of the above

Funnily, Qwerty is also wrong

Power-up Punch is a fighting type move
Aegislash is a ghost type
So Aegislash is immune to Power-up Punch
Need proof? Look at this replay

Yeah, King's Shield does not ignore type immunities. So in that case, Fighting and Normal attacks will have no effect - King's Shield's attack lowering effect WILL NOT TAKE PLACE.

Hypothetically if it hit somehow, Parental Bond does not hit twice on King's Shield. Only the first time.

answered Jun 26 by Sempiternus
selected Jun 26 by Toxicroak
Hahaha I forgot it lost scrappy xD
0 votes

Let's see it this way:
Power-up Punch increases attack by 1 stage
King's Shield decrases the opponent's attack by 2 stages on physical impact
So on one Power-up punch, the attack will go down by 1 stage (2-1 = 1 lol)
Hence on two hits (Parental Bond's courtesy) the attack for Kangaskhan will go down by 2.
(need I explain?)

Source - My Greymatter
Hope I helpd!

answered Jun 26 by Qwerty Zoom