Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Personal Question on Competitive, Breeding, etc?

1 vote

Here's my story I guess.
I'm at the 7th gym in Pokemon X, and just started caring about competitive battling. I have a team of Pokemon that would be suitable to eventually beat the game, but obviously not good enough for competitive.

Here's the main question.
Should I stop where I am, start looking for a good competitive team, and breed IVs moves etc? Or should I continue in the game, beat the Elite Four and then worry about creating an entirely new team?
This question is probably illegal due to being subjective, but I couldn't think of another way to word it. Sorry.

asked Jun 30 by Ginganinja86

2 Answers

3 votes

You definitely should beat the game first. Beating Pokémon X really isn't that hard, and it is super useful.

If you want to be a competitive battler, you must have access to the IV checker. He will tell you the overall IVs of your Pokémon and will also say the stats with the highest IVs. (They're perfect if he says they "can't be beat.")

There are other benefits to beating the game as well. For instance, there are some Pokémon and TMs that are only accessible on Victory Road.

Getting Mega Stones could be an issue too. Mega Stones for Absol, Mewtwo, Gardevoir, Alakazam, Banette, Garchomp, Gyarados, Kangaskhan, Manetric, Mawile, Medicham, Pinsir, Scizor, and Tyranitar must be collected post-game.

So you shouldn't stop where you are to look for a competitive team, since many elements aren't accessible until after you have beaten the game.

Hope I helped!

answered Jul 1 by Pimplup
edited Jul 1 by Pimplup
Good answer!
Thanks!
0 votes

Yes, you probably shouldn't have asked here, but I think you should at least beat the 8th gym leader so that you can either import lv. 100 Pokemon or train your own. It won't matter what level your Pokemon will be in competitive, but your Pokemon will learn stronger moves as they level up. You probably already know that, but I'm just saying. Breeding IV moves is great and all, but then it'll take forever to learn level up moves. You'd probably have to get almost every tm otherwise.

answered Jun 30 by SamuraiBoo
I also think you should wait 'till the 8th badge Because of better competitive pokemon like Zoroark.