Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Does poison touch stack up with poison jab so it would become 50% instead of 20% and 30%?

0 votes
asked Jul 11 by mitch

2 Answers

1 vote

Let the math begin lol.

The chances is considered before the added effects, so the increase in chance will be of the chances of not poisoning with Poison Jab.

Chances of not poisoning with Poison Jab = 1 - 30/100 = 70/100
Increase in chance = 70/100 x 20/100 (the added effects of Poinson Jab) = 14/100 or 14%.
Total poison chance = 30/100 + 14/100 = 44/100 or 44% chance of poisoning.

Hope I helped!

answered Jul 11 by Fated Fathom ♠
0 votes

No, it'd actually be 25%
(Poison Touch is 30% and Poison Jab is 20%)
Break down the fractions, 20% is 20/100 and 30% is 30/100.
20/100
30/100 +
__
50/200
__
Now, to make it a percent again, we turn the 50/200 into 25/100, which is 25%.

answered Jul 11 by Gʟɪɢᴜʀʀ
edited Sep 23 by Sempiternus
lol 20/100 + 30/100 =/= 50/200
denominators are not added lol
Much math, very skill :P