Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Dragon Slaying help?

0 votes

Hey guys Im having some poke-showdowns around town an I need help. Flipping [email protected](Multiscale, male)
- E-Speed
-Dragon Pulse/Draco Meteor
- D-Dance/idk filler
-Fire Blast/idk filler
^^^^^^^^^^^^^This tit right here smacks my mons around real bad. List Counters and Checks pweez. No "sack a mon and have this [pokeman] revenge kill it", please, if you can. Mamo, Weavile, Kyruem-B have failed me

asked by
edited by
Did you write this, or did the editor do it?
Uh I wrote it. Should it be edited?
@Astronautical it shouldn't have been edited by me, I can't recall doing so O.0 if it needs it, just say so, and I'll evaluate it.
Maybe make it a bit more… grammar-ful (like "having" instead of "halfing"). And I think you mean Multiscale instead of Marvel Scale :)
Yeah… proper English would be nice :)
Oh crap I said marvel scale????? Aww nuts! Yeah bro I'll definitley edit it

4 Answers

1 vote
Best answer

Here's a idea, set up magic room first if you must to disable weakness policy, or knock off.
Cloyster@ white herb
Ability: skill link
- icicle spear
- and 3 moves of whatever you want.
icicle spear will spam that weakness policy, but he's gonna die from this, and the first spear breaks multiscale and the rest are full power.

sableye@ sablenite/ leftovers
-knock off/ foul play/ dark pulse
-shadow ball/ shadow claw
-calm mind/ recover/ power gem/ confuse ray/ fake out/ taunt
will-o-wisp weakens dragonite and stops that multiscale from working.

answered by
selected by
Like the unorthodox counter in Cloyster good advice man
Due to giving a)relevant ou counter, non fairy counter, and a working method, mail jiggly gets BA. The other answers are fantastic, but there really is no best way to kill it so long as a mon isn't sacked to do it. Mailjiggly you have a good answer, but the others are almost as worthy, but not quite.
5 votes

Multiscal and WP Dragonites are a pain to counter, however with an Entry Hazard like SR, Multiscale can easily be pierced allowing some Checks and Counters to quickly overpower Dragonite.


enter image description here

Greninja @ Life Orb/Focus Sash
Ability: Protean
EVs: 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
Timid Nature
- Hydro Pump
- Ice Beam
- Dark Pulse
- Protect

Greninja is a great Check for Dragonite. It can easily land an OHKO with a Protean Ice Beam as long as Multiscale is out the way.
With Multiscale its a 2HKO.

252 SpA Life Orb Protean Greninja Ice Beam vs. 216 HP / 228 SpD Dragonite: 530-624 (140.5 - 165.5%) -- guaranteed OHKO

252 SpA Life Orb Protean Greninja Ice Beam vs. 216 HP / 228 SpD Multiscale Dragonite: 265-312 (70.2 - 82.7%) -- guaranteed 2HKO


enter image description here

Mamoswine @ Focus Sash/Choice Band
Ability: Thick Fat
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- Stealth Rock
- Endeavor
- Icicle Spear
- Earthquake

Although Mamo might've failed you. It is an effective Pokemon to stop Dragonite. After taking a hit it can potentially land an OHKO.

252+ Atk Mamoswine Icicle Crash vs. 252 HP / 0 Def Multiscale
Dragonite: 168-200 (84.8 - 101%) -- 12.5% chance to OHKO

>240+ Atk Choice Band Mamoswine Icicle Spear (3 hits) vs. 216 HP / 0 Def Multiscale Dragonite: 420-504 (111.4 - 133.6%) -- guaranteed OHKO

answered by
Hmm...Gee great its Greninja. He's such a tit...but that's okay. My mild natured-perf IVs in Satk and Speed will be more then a match...because he's got some other perf IVs(chk my Question in "my questions" for more info on my stupid Greninja). Yes yes he'll do just nicely bwaahahahahahagagagafagumf *chokes*

Thanks SilverD ( >:'D) for the answer! I really appreciate the calcs man.
No Problem and good luck countering Dragonite :)
I appreciate it dude you're right he's a pain in the bass
whoops, a lil late here
thing is, greninja is in ubers, and dragonite is in ou, so yeah, no greny in ou where dragnite is common.
Oh my gosh *flips desk, kicks trash can, smashes head on window* good point @magigliytit you are right...I hate this more than life itself...but I'm considering changing BA, I hope nobody gets offended...
4 votes

Well, Unaware Clefable counters every variant of Dragonite and can potentially work its way around Iron head variants as well.
In fact, unware Clefable is a great Pokemon to use in general as it stops the likes of SubCm Keldeo, CM Mega Sableye and stuff like Mega Lopunny and Mega Gallade as well which make it not only a great Dragon Dance Dragonite check, but also a formidable cleric on balanced teams.
Because of unaware, it ignores dragonite's dragon dances thus forcing them into uselessly boosting in front of Clefable and easily losing their Dragonite to this monstrosity
Despite Iron Head DD Dragonite being a rare sight, say you were to run into for some odd reason, it would still fail to even 2HKO Unware Clefable

252+ Atk Dragonite Iron Head vs. 252 HP / 252+ Def Clefable: 172-204
(43.6 - 51.7%) -- guaranteed 3HKO after Leftovers recovery

Due to this, Unaware Clefable is one of the only Pokemon that can take down a boosted dragonite regardless of how much it has boosted itself, so if there's a Pokemon that can reliably take down Dragonite and check multiple threatening Pokemon as well all in one, I would say Unaware Clefable should be your best bet.

Unaware Quagsire works in a very similar fashion as it can just sit there and spam recover and Toxic till Dragonite eventually confuses itself and dies to Toxic damage. However mixed variants can defeat Quagsire due to unaware also ignoring the stat drops from repetitive Draco Meteors.

answered by
Thats pretty sweetles man, considering I have a unaware quagsire in my box waiting RIGHT NOW >:'D btw you aren't l8 m8
Oh I see
1 vote

M-Gardevoir with Hyper Voice and any other move works well, use another move to counter Multiscale and not trigger weakness policy, Psychic maybe, then once there down Hyper Voice em' to oblivion. This wasn't much and I know it.

answered by
Thank you for your input...this'll probably get the job done...we OHKO the drago...we fix the problem...what about non faires? You don't need to answer again if you can think of one of dose non fairy you get a cookie...
Oh and best answer
Other Dragons would work. Scarfchomp, perhaps?
Aww tits. Okay so ScarfChomp is a counter? Like he can take anything that nut up there throws at him and OHKO?
Well, you would need someone to break Multiscale first… gee, now that I think of it, Scarfchomp may not be the best choice. Let me mull this over.
Thanks Astro Silver D got BA but don't let that discourage you man!
Because you may still get it...