Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Advice for the remainder of my rain team?

0 votes

Okay so I'm trying to make a rain team on Showdown but good lord it's not easy. Ludicolo is the only member that I have confirmed so I would like advice for Pokémon that work well alongside this;
enter image description here

Ludicolo @ Leftovers/Damp Rock

Ability: Rain Dish
EVs: 252 HP / 4 SpA / 252 SpD
Calm Nature

- Hydro Pump/Giga Drain
- Leech Seed
- Rain Dance
- Toxic

This is the bulky leader that sets up the rain. The Pokémon I would like are preferably NU but if Ludicolo could work on a higher tier team then give examples of them.

asked by

3 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Here's a pretty good rain team:
Politoed@ damp rock
ability: drizzle
Evs: 252 HP; 132 Def; 124 sp def; 4 sp atk
Nature: Def +; atk-
-scald/ surf
-ice beam
-toxic/ hypnosis/ perish song/ protect/ haze

back-up rain dancer ( always have a spare):
Ludicolo@ damp rock
ability: rain dish
evs: 252 Hp; 252 Sp Def; 4 Sp atk
nature: sp def +; atk -
-rain dance
-ice beam (coverage)
-giga drain
-toxic/ leech seed

swampert@ swampertite
ability: damp -----> swift swim
evs:252 atk; 128 spd; 128 Hp
nature: atk +; sp atk -
-ice punch
-brick break
coverage= NOOOOOOOOOOOO!!! Surskit is gonna kill us all!!!

Or for Mega:
Sharpedo@ sharpedonite
abilty: speed boost---> strong jaw
evs: 252 atk; 252 speed; 4 hp
nature: atk +; sp atk -
-protect ( first turn don't megavolve, but get speed boost, then megavolve second turn)
-waterfall ( rain boost)
-ice fang

Not so wet:
heliolisk@ life orb/ choice scarf/ choice specs
ability: dry skin
evs: 252 sp atk; 252 speed; 4 def
nature: sp atk/ speed +; atk -
-hyper voice
-dragon pulse/ signal beam/ dark pulse/ grass knot
-same ^

tentacruel@ black sludge
ability: rain dish
evs: 252 Hp; 252 def; 4 sp def
nature: sp atk +; atk -
-sludge wave
-toxic spikes/ ice beam/ dazzling gleam
-same ^

goodra@ weakness policy
ability: hydration
evs: 252 Hp; 200 def; 56 sp def
nature: def +; atk -
-acid armor/ thunderbolt
-dragon pulse
-sludge bomb/ acid armor

Hope I Helped!!!

answered by
selected by
Thanks I'll try out this team :)
0 votes

Leech seed is a better choice for Ludicolo. What about this:

ludicolo @damp rock

trait: rain dish

bold nature

252 hp/ 202 def/ 54 sp.def


-rain dance
-leech seed
-toxic/ surf

Most of Ludicolo's weakness is physical, so its better to put EVs and nature into defense. leech seed steals hp from opposing Pokemon and works well together with rain dish, substitute works well with both rain dish and leech seed, giving it back its lost hp. toxic is for… yeah you know toxic and surf is STAB

The Clamperl family is great for NU rain. One of these might not be a bad idea:

Huntail @life orb/white herb

adamant/ naive nature

trait: swift swim

252 atk/ 252 sp.atk/4 hp

-shell smash
-ice beam
-aqua tail
-return/ frustration (XD) / giga impact /crunch

So this is a shell smash mixed sweeper set. swift swim makes up for low speed. shell smash takes speed, attack and sp.atk up with two stages but lowers def and sp.def (no worries with white herb), ice beam is coverage, aqua tail is STAB (could suggest waterfall too, but aqua tail is more huntail), return is a good normal type move, giga impact is in an emergency and crunch is since no other of your pokes knows any dark type moves (know its pointless)

another good Pokemon could be:

Gorebyss@ white herb

modest nature

trait: swift swim


-shell smash
-ice beam

also shell smash set. surf is STAB, ice beam is coverage, psychic is psyshic not much more to say.

answered by
Thanks but I kind of want Ludicolo to be a special wall as it probably won't be able to live a physical super effective attack anyway.
I'll try Gorebyss maybe..
0 votes

Have a politoed and run AV ludicolo

AV ludicolo:
Ludicolo @ Assault Vest
Ability: Rain Dish
EVs: 164 HP / 140 Def / 68 SpA / 4 SpD / 132 Spe
Bold Nature
- Hydro Pump
- Giga Drain
- Ice Beam
- Fake Out
Politoed @ Choice Scarf
Ability: Drizzle
EVs: 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
Timid Nature
- Hydro Pump
- Ice Beam
- Scald
- Encore
hydreigon the thundurus forms and kingra m-swampert goodra (thanks mailjiggly) and Pokemon 4x weak to fire can also help as well as others.
Hope I helped.

answered by
edited by