Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Counter or Support Blissey ?

0 votes

I was going to get on Pokemon showdown and and decided to use blissey. Focus Sash Counter or Focus Sash Stealth. Any suggestions welcome.

asked by
What's the rest of your team?

3 Answers

1 vote
Best answer

Use Support Blissey. It's much better.
Blissey can only do one thing with Counter, which is Counter. Plus if you're going up against a Pokemon like dusclops, counter can't do anything to it. Support Blissey, however, has other ways of supporting. Examples are Stealth Rock, Wish-Passing, Healing Wish, Softboiled, Aromatherapy/Heal Bell.

A set I recommend:

Blissey @Leftovers
Trait: Natural Cure
Bold Nature
EVs: 252 HP, 252 Def, 4 SpD
- Stealth Rock
- Softboiled
- Heal Bell
- Seismic Toss

Hope I helped!

answered by
selected by
the team has landed on spiderman's face
0 votes

First, don't use focus sash. Blissey Is an extremely bulky Pokemon, which is why it is used competitively. Second why not both? Just teach it stealth rock, counter, thunder wave, and wish, soft-boiled. You could also teach seismic toss over counter.

answered by
5 moves yes please xD
wish,softboiled- wish or softboiled. no need to make fun of him
a brick break or maybe even power up punch might OHKO blissey.
0 votes

trick room team:
Malamar @ Iron Ball
Ability: Contrary
EVs: 248 HP / 252 Atk / 8 SpD
Brave Nature
IVs: 30 Atk / 2 Spe
- Trick Room
- Superpower
- Psycho Cut
- Night Slash

Snorlax @ Ganlon Berry
Ability: Thick Fat
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Def
Brave Nature
- Curse
- Sleep Talk
- Return
- Rest

Slowking @ Iron Ball
Ability: Regenerator
EVs: 252 HP / 4 Def / 252 SpA
Quiet Nature
- Flamethrower
- Slack Off
- Nasty Plot
- Psychic

Escavalier @ Sitrus Berry
Ability: Swarm
EVs: 252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 SpD
Brave Nature
- Megahorn
- Iron Head
- Swords Dance
- Knock Off

Ampharos-Mega @ Ampharosite
Ability: Mold Breaker
EVs: 98 HP / 99 Def / 252 SpA / 59 SpD
Quiet Nature
- Thunderbolt
- Dragon Pulse
- Power Gem
- Signal Beam
I wanted him to be bulky

answered by
reshown by