Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Timid shaymin help? Movesets advice?

0 votes

I have a timid shaymin with 6ivs (cherrish ball too o.o)
I want some advice on movesets and training.
Also how do I change them to sky form? I havent used them for ages and its in omega.
Thankies :3

asked by

2 Answers

2 votes
Best answer

Nice shaymin! This Pokemon is perfect for competitive battling, so i'll give you two sets- one for regular shaymin, one for shaymin-sky (see bottom for how to change form).

[email protected] Orb
EVs: 4 HP/252 SpA/252 Spd
Timid Nature
-Seed Flare
-Earth Power
-Dazzling Gleam/Psychic/Air Slash

This set capitalizes on all of shaymin's special attacks. Seed Flare and Earth Power are standard moves, with the third slot for coverage of choice. Usually, I'd suggest hidden power fire, but you have 6 ivs. Rest is used to regain all health, and shaymin can switch out to heal sleep due to natural cure. Synthesis can be used so that shaymin does not have to switch to get rid of sleep. Obviously, life orb is there for more power.

[email protected] Orb
Trait: Serene Grace
EVs: 4 HP / 252 SAtk / 252 Spd
Timid Nature (+Spd, -Atk)
-Air Slash
-Earth Power
-Seed Flare

This set completely abuses Shaymin-Sky's ability, as an 80% chance to drop spD two stages from seed flare and a 60% chance to flinch. Earth power is there for coverage, and synthesis is there for healing. Alternatively, Earth Power, Synthesis, and Life Orb can be dropped in exchange for Substitute, Leech Seed and Leftovers, which would make this a subseed set.

"In the Berry Master's house in Route 123, you will find this person talking about the Gracidea flower from Sinnoh. If you show him a Shaymin, he will give you the Gracidea which allows you to change Shaymin's form to its Sky Forme from 5am to 8pm every day."

answered by
selected by
Oh thank you!!! I cant wait to train them!!
1 vote

To change Shaymins form you need the Gracidea. To Get the Gracidea you need to talk to the Berry Master while Shaymin is in your party.

[email protected] Orb
Serene Grace
252speed 252special attak 4hp
-Seed Flare
-Earth Power
-Dazzling Gleam

answered by