Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

A 3DS question?

1 vote

I'm wondering, can you play 3DS games on a Nintendo DSi? The reason is that I'm worried that it would come out an åwesome Pokemon game that I can't play, beacuse I don't have the 3DS!

asked Apr 1, 2011 by Jalodra4ever
The next Pokemon game is about 2 years away so plenty of time to save up.
Eh...? Pokemon DS typing (or whatever the name is)! I want to play it, and it will proably be on the 3DS.

2 Answers

5 votes
 
Best answer

Nope, it would have no effect thus making it useless. 3DS games are only compatible with the 3DS, Hope this helps...

answered Apr 1, 2011 by &Shining Yin
2 votes

Actually on a 3DS game card at the top right it has bump that sticks out thus making it impossible to put the card into a DS.

answered Apr 2, 2011 by wesley