Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Question about rock polish?

0 votes

My mega agrron speed at level 50 is 70 , after using rock polish gonna be 140 means it add 70 point , now if I use another rock polish what's gonna be 140 + 140 = 280 ?
or it will add another 70 based on my actual speed and become 140 + 70 = 210 ?
guys help me understand because am new to the game .. thanks

asked by

3 Answers

1 vote

]Rock polish raises speed by two stages. These are the multipliers (for attacks, defenses, and speed) for each stage (Generation III onward).
-6: 2/8 (or 1/4)
-5: 2/7
-4: 2/6 (or 1/3)
-3: 2/5
-2: 2/4 (or 1/2)
-1: 2/3
0: 2/2 (or 1)
+1: 3/2 ( or 1 1/2)
+2: 4/2 (or 2)
+3: 5/2 (or 2 1/2)
+4: 6/2 (or 3)
+5: 7/2 (or 3 1/2)
+6: 8/2 (or 4)
tldr It will be 210.
source

answered by
THANKS MY FRIEND
0 votes

Let's say your mega aggron has 70 speed, after using rock polish once. The speed would double to 140, if Aggron used rock polish again, it's speed would not double again. Instead increase by 1.5x so after using rock polish twice, you would be at 210, so your answer is correct.

answered by
thanks for helping me to understand
0 votes

Rock Polish raises the Pokemon's speed stat by two stages, if you use Rock Polish twice it will raise the Pokemon's speed stat by four stages. According to this Bulbapedia page, when a Pokemon has +4 in a stage, the Pokemon's current stat will be multiplied by 6/2, which is equal to three.
70 x 3 = 210
So if your Aggron's speed stat is 70 and it uses Rock Polish twice, it's speed will be raised to 210.

Hope this helps!

answered by
Beaten by three minutes...
thanks a lot my friend