Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Help with breeding...?

1 vote

Would breeding DW Ponyta (female) with Smeargle (male with Morning Sun) to get DW Ponyta with Morning Sun?

asked Apr 30, 2011 by DarthDestiny

2 Answers

4 votes

Are you asking would it work? Yes, all moves and traits are passed down through the male, while the actuall pokemon is handed down through the female. Just like in real life.

answered Apr 30, 2011 by Ike,Lloyd Irving
0 votes

To breed pokemon you need to give the 2 in question to the daycare lady then leave them for a bit.

answered May 7, 2011 by cam
That's not what he asked